Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Draw order toolbar

  1. #1
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2006-09
    Location
    England
    Posts
    69
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Draw order toolbar

    Hello

    I'm having a problem on 2013 that my draw order toolbar doesn't work. It comes up with this message.

    "AI_DRAWORDER". Press F1 for help.
    Command: Unknown command "BACK". Press F1 for help.

    When I look in the customisation of the toolbars the command is "draworder" not "AI_DRAWORDER"

    If I just type draworder the command works.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Certified AUGI Addict rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    8,062
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Draw order toolbar

    Quote Originally Posted by Clarence Worley View Post
    I'm having a problem on 2013 that my draw order toolbar doesn't work. It comes up with this message.
    "AI_DRAWORDER". Press F1 for help.
    Command: Unknown command "BACK". Press F1 for help.
    The default macro for that toolbar button is ^C^C^P_ai_draworder _Back ^P.
    The function ai_draworder is defined in "Acad2013doc.lsp", which should be in [\program files\autodesk\autocad 2013\support\en-us].
    Check to make sure that path is included in your support file search path.
    I saw an earlier post where someone migrated their settings from an earlier version and this path was omitted.
    Did you migrate settings from an existing install?

  3. #3
    Certifiable AUGI Addict ccowgill's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-08
    Location
    Hartford, Michigan
    Posts
    3,095
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Draw order toolbar

    it may be a legacy issue. Autodesk, technically has stopped supporting the toolbars, and recommend that you use the ribbon. personally I'll stick with the keyboard over a toolbar or ribbon any day.
    just modify the toolbar macro to issue the draworder command instead of the AI_draworder command

    or just do what RK suggests.
    Christopher T. Cowgill, P.E.
    WIGHTMAN & ASSOCIATES, INC.
    ENGINEERING <> SURVEYING <> ARCHITECTURE
    AutoDesk Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2014 x64
    Windows 7 Pro x64

  4. #4
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2006-09
    Location
    England
    Posts
    69
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Thumbs up Re: Draw order toolbar

    Quote Originally Posted by rkmcswain View Post
    The default macro for that toolbar button is ^C^C^P_ai_draworder _Back ^P.
    The function ai_draworder is defined in "Acad2013doc.lsp", which should be in [\program files\autodesk\autocad 2013\support\en-us].
    Check to make sure that path is included in your support file search path.
    I saw an earlier post where someone migrated their settings from an earlier version and this path was omitted.
    Did you migrate settings from an existing install?
    Thanks

    It was the support path missing.

Similar Threads

  1. Draw order
    By scontreras in forum AutoCAD Map 3D - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-08-05, 07:46 PM
  2. Draw order
    By charliep in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-05-22, 10:59 AM
  3. Draw Order
    By Matt777 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 2008-07-21, 07:15 PM
  4. Draw Order
    By dmingo in forum AutoCAD Map 3D - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-04-16, 02:57 PM
  5. Draw Order
    By tsigler in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2007-10-26, 06:56 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •