Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 26

Thread: Shaft "X" annotation automation

  1. #11
    Revit BIM Consultant Alfredo Medina's Avatar
    Join Date
    2008-05
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    1,032
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Shaft "X" annotation automation

    Quote Originally Posted by patricks View Post
    That works until you get to floors with different heights. As Steve said, the shaft symbolic lines were designed for this and IMHO would be much easier than nesting and arraying families. If nothing else, it's more stuff that must be "checked" later on down the road and before final prints go out to make sure everything is as it should be.
    You guys are correct. I overlooked the "symbolic lines" option at the panel that creates shafts.

  2. #12
    Certifiable AUGI Addict cliff collins's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-09
    Location
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Posts
    3,083
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Cool Re: Shaft "X" annotation automation

    I still vote for no "X" and a Room ( or Space in RMEP )......but that's just me!
    Cliff B. Collins, Registered Architect / BIM Specialist
    St. Louis, MO

  3. #13
    Revit BIM Consultant Alfredo Medina's Avatar
    Join Date
    2008-05
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    1,032
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Shaft "X" annotation automation

    Quote Originally Posted by cliff collins View Post
    I still vote for no "X" and a Room ( or Space in RMEP )......but that's just me!
    I don't understand, Cliff, how a Room is a valid alternative to the subject of this question. Rooms have 3 options in Visibility Graphics: Color Fill, Interior Fill, and Reference. If I turn off the first two options, leaving only "Reference", yes, now the room has an "x" , but, it is not possible to override just 1 room to that representation, and even if we could, it won't print. <--- Alf, confused.

  4. #14
    Certifiable AUGI Addict cliff collins's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-09
    Location
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Posts
    3,083
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Shaft "X" annotation automation

    Alf--I'm saying use a Room or Space INSTEAD of a graphic "X", which to me is an old-school 2D drafting convention.
    Cliff B. Collins, Registered Architect / BIM Specialist
    St. Louis, MO

  5. #15
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2009-03
    Location
    Somerville, MA
    Posts
    910
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Shaft "X" annotation automation

    Cliff, So somebody looking at your plan would know something is a shaft because there would be a some text from the room tag saying "SHAFT" or something like that? Or are you just saying there is no graphic indication that a space is a shaft? I don't understand either.

  6. #16
    Certifiable AUGI Addict cliff collins's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-09
    Location
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Posts
    3,083
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Shaft "X" annotation automation

    Yep--a Room labeled "Mech Shaft" or similar.

    It can either be located on each Level and Grouped, or it's top extent can stretch all the way up, depending on how things need to be calculated, etc.

    Good for Area Calcs, Volume Calcs, etc. as well.
    Cliff B. Collins, Registered Architect / BIM Specialist
    St. Louis, MO

  7. #17
    Revit Forum Manager Steve_Stafford's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-04
    Location
    Irvine, CA
    Posts
    7,096
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Shaft "X" annotation automation

    You can still put a room or space in a shaft that uses the "X"...old school or not, people know what it means. Actually I'd go so far as adding a space in RME isn't negotiable, should happen regardless of the "x", if you intend to do any calculations.

  8. #18
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2009-03
    Location
    Somerville, MA
    Posts
    910
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Shaft "X" annotation automation

    OK, I think I have the whole picture. I'm going to go with Steve on this one: both and "X" since it is the convention (and therefore understandable at a glance by the most people) and a room for scheduling purposes. Thanks everybody!

  9. #19
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2012-08
    Posts
    1
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Talking Re: Shaft "X" annotation automation

    SOLVED! The attached family creates an array of model lines in the shaft. Specify L,W,H of shaft and the density of the array and you're done
    Attached Files Attached Files

  10. #20
    Revit BIM Consultant Alfredo Medina's Avatar
    Join Date
    2008-05
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    1,032
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Shaft "X" annotation automation

    Quote Originally Posted by bittiker162848 View Post
    SOLVED! The attached family creates an array of model lines in the shaft. Specify L,W,H of shaft and the density of the array and you're done
    Err...great, but that was already taken care of by the symbolic lines option of the Shaft tool. Once you draw a couple of diagonals there, that "x" will be shown in all the floors where the shaft passes through, as mentioned by Steve Stafford some time ago in this same thread.
    Attached Images Attached Images

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. "Label Annotation 3_32.rfa" - Instance parameter?
    By lhanyok in forum Revit Architecture - Families
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2010-05-25, 04:36 AM
  2. ENTIDADES EN ALIGNMENT COMO "FIXED", "FLOTING" y "FREE"
    By cadia in forum Español - AutoCAD Civil 3D
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-02-01, 03:21 AM
  3. Shortcut for Rightclick "Hide Annotation in View"?
    By d.stairmand in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 2006-11-15, 06:27 AM
  4. Shaft opening in an "in place" floor
    By jond in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2006-08-15, 10:52 PM
  5. "Blocky" Level Annotation Text ( was - Small Problem, but annoying....
    By Damo in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2004-11-09, 09:36 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •