Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Spaces matching Room Areas

  1. #1
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2010-06
    Posts
    62
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Spaces matching Room Areas

    Hello,

    I have a quesstion, when there is a room that will be through more than one level can that spaces match the rooms with with out having to adjusting the the upper limits on the spaces. the Architect has all there rooms defaulted to 8ft therefore my spaces default at that height and I have to adjust each one, labor intensive. If I go back to the arch and have them adjust ther rooms to correct height will my spaces match them or does it always default to 8 ft?

    Trying to understnd and trying not to double up spaces because of the levels and auto populate comand that revit has.

  2. #2
    100 Club dennis howell's Avatar
    Join Date
    2007-01
    Location
    Suwanee, just north of Atlanta
    Posts
    160
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Spaces matching Room Areas

    I believe what you are descibing is the default. RMEP should 'remember' what settings you did last and use those. It is difficult to 'double up' in that Revit will fuss at you when it sees two Spaces in the same place.
    No matter how much you adjust your View Range,
    if you have to wear glasses, you will still need to wear glasses.

  3. #3
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2010-06
    Posts
    62
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Spaces matching Room Areas

    Dennis,
    I understand the default aspect but how can you set the space height when the room is through more that one level so you do not have two spaces in that area. when you generate the auto spaces per level

  4. #4
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2008-02
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Posts
    207
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Spaces matching Room Areas

    Quote Originally Posted by davel.254027 View Post
    Dennis,
    I understand the default aspect but how can you set the space height when the room is through more that one level so you do not have two spaces in that area. when you generate the auto spaces per level
    Look at the space in a section view. You can drag the upper limit to wherever you want. If you want the space to automatically go up to the next level, you'll have to make sure the architect sets that ceiling to non-bounding as well as changing your Space upper limit to the Level above.

  5. #5
    All AUGI, all the time mwiggins's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-09
    Posts
    574
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Spaces matching Room Areas

    When you place your space on the options bar set the level to the floor above and set the offset to zero. HTH

Similar Threads

  1. Areas and Spaces - Add Selected
    By jabcad in forum ACA General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2006-09-06, 04:16 PM
  2. Room Areas
    By aaronwsmith in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2006-04-24, 05:11 AM
  3. Spaces VS Areas
    By dshepherd in forum ACA General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-02-16, 04:37 PM
  4. room areas
    By dedaguanno in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2005-12-01, 03:43 AM
  5. Room Areas
    By Chad Smith in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2003-10-01, 07:31 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •