Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: why is piranesi in navisworks?

  1. #1
    I could stop if I wanted to Revit for Breakfast's Avatar
    Join Date
    2008-08
    Location
    Halifax, Nova Scotia
    Posts
    220
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Question why is piranesi in navisworks?

    It just seems out of place. Was it part of the initial contract. Why would autodesk support a 3rd party software?
    “Enthusiasm is the most evident form of passion you can use to fire others up to do their job and apply their own characters to the job.”

    – General Rick Hillier – Canadian Chief of Defense Staff 2005-2008

  2. #2
    I could stop if I wanted to Revit for Breakfast's Avatar
    Join Date
    2008-08
    Location
    Halifax, Nova Scotia
    Posts
    220
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: why is piranesi in navisworks?

    Is there really no answer....
    “Enthusiasm is the most evident form of passion you can use to fire others up to do their job and apply their own characters to the job.”

    – General Rick Hillier – Canadian Chief of Defense Staff 2005-2008

  3. #3
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2006-12
    Posts
    1,780
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: why is piranesi in navisworks?

    All sorts of third party software is provided for. For example, Navisworks *still* reads CADWorx 2012 and earlier data natively, even though AutoDesk recently punted Intergraph's developers ADN. The ability to read virtually any 3D file format, including those not from AutoDesk, is a huge bonus for Navisworks.
    If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
    Some say beauty is in the eye of the Beholder... perhaps so, but I've only seen the disintegration beam.
    Everyone else being wrong is not the same thing as being right.

  4. #4
    All AUGI, all the time pauljordan's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Rock -- Me -- Hard Place
    Posts
    734
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: why is piranesi in navisworks?

    Quote Originally Posted by Revit for Breakfast View Post
    Is there really no answer....
    Of the 50+ file formats NavisWorks will read, that's the only one that makes you wonder why it's there?

    NavisWorks (previously Jetstream) was a product that Autodesk acquired a few years back. The original developers had a good idea. Autodesk obviously agrees with that idea and therefore purchased the product.
    Give a man AutoCad, and he'll draw you a floor plan.
    Give a man Revit and he'll build you a house.
    Give Cadmama a couple of drinks and she'll have everyone singing Rockytop!

Similar Threads

  1. Revit & Piranesi
    By titouke in forum Revit Architecture - Général
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2011-10-27, 01:53 PM
  2. Piranesi
    By Revit for Breakfast in forum NavisWorks - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2011-08-03, 02:35 PM
  3. Piranesi
    By boofredlay in forum Revit - Rendering
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 2007-05-21, 08:29 AM
  4. Revit/Piranesi
    By sjsl in forum Revit - Gallery
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2005-06-02, 02:14 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •