Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: low memory

  1. #1
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default low memory

    i have been having come issues with memory on some very large assemblies. I have done all the tips and tricks to boost the ram on the computer, simplify the assembly to decrease the load on the computer, and have resorted to suppressing parts to also help. But alas, I still about every hour of work I have to close down and restart. I have used pro-e in the past and there is a memory dump button that will clear the virtual memory to allow you to work longer without closing down.

    Thanks inventor world.

  2. #2
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: low memory

    Quote Originally Posted by stephentaylor33782934 View Post
    i have been having come issues with memory on some very large assemblies. I have done all the tips and tricks to boost the ram on the computer, simplify the assembly to decrease the load on the computer, and have resorted to suppressing parts to also help. But alas, I still about every hour of work I have to close down and restart. I have used pro-e in the past and there is a memory dump button that will clear the virtual memory to allow you to work longer without closing down.

    Thanks inventor world.
    Does anyone know if the is a memory dump button?

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2011-06
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    9
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: low memory

    there is no memory dump ability that I am aware of. What are you system specs?

  4. #4
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2006-04
    Location
    (getpoint "Anywhere on the Enter Key =>")
    Posts
    1,155
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: low memory

    The answer is always very straightforward for this kind of questions:
    Upgrade your PC to match the requirements of your Inventor version.
    And it is sad to say you don't have many choices.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    2012-04
    Posts
    21
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: low memory

    My computer exceeds the required minimum to run the software. The problem with running in a 32bit windows is your computer will only allow 4GB of memory. I also run into the memory problem. mostly when I'm in the detailing sheets and try and access or edit the title block. I believe this is because I have a company logo that is taking lots of memory for some reason. If I get to close to maxing out the memory I have to restart the program to dump the extra **** in the ram.

    If you would be able to, I would upgrade to a windows 7 64 bit and then you could go as high as 16GB for ram, maybe higher. It also depends on your computer and age of how cheap the ram will be. Right now you can get some 16GB packs for a reasonable cost.

  6. #6
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: low memory

    my problem is that my company is still running XP so it doesn't use all the ram that we have in the computer

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    2002-10
    Location
    Pflugerville Texas
    Posts
    41
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: low memory

    I would try setting the priority of Inventor to high, go to task manager, pick the processes tab, right click on the Inventor.exe and set priority to high. The draw back is it takes resources from other programs so you may want to close unneeded software. I have had luck with this in the past.

  8. #8
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2006-04
    Location
    (getpoint "Anywhere on the Enter Key =>")
    Posts
    1,155
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: low memory

    Quote Originally Posted by David Gaskill View Post
    I would try setting the priority of Inventor to high, go to task manager, pick the processes tab, right click on the Inventor.exe and set priority to high. The draw back is it takes resources from other programs so you may want to close unneeded software. I have had luck with this in the past.
    But it won't work for those PCs are under controlled by IT guys.
    And if this was the case, it would be better to ask for a new machine nather than begging them for changing the settings.

  9. #9
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2007-03
    Posts
    213
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: low memory

    You need 64 bits and more memory... Just make sure you boss understands you cannot work with what you were given.

Similar Threads

  1. 2011: Memory Crash (running out of memory)
    By gfreddog in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2012-04-19, 08:16 PM
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2011-09-13, 12:17 PM
  3. Question about memory and peak memory
    By gbelous in forum Hardware
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2010-04-02, 01:48 PM
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2009-10-03, 04:21 PM
  5. e out of memory
    By RTCADMAN in forum VIZ - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-03-14, 06:09 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •