Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Truss help

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2007-06
    Location
    Alachua, Florida.
    Posts
    47
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Red face Truss help

    Hello All

    I have a warren truss that I simply want to change the size of the W section (I beam) used the default size it the same on the top cord, bottom cord and the webs I want to re size the steel. When I select the truss, then edit type, and change the member types used i only get one size steel member to choose. I tried to load a steel member but no luck.

    Thanks

    Timothy
    Timothy J. Hernacki
    The Hernacki Company
    11733 Sage. Blvd.
    Alachua, Florida 32615

  2. #2
    Revit BIM Consultant Alfredo Medina's Avatar
    Join Date
    2008-05
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    1,033
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Truss help

    Probably there are not any other structural members loaded in the project. Load them with Insert > Load family > Structural framing > Steel... before editing the type properties of the truss. Then, try to edit the truss type properties again.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2007-06
    Location
    Alachua, Florida.
    Posts
    47
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Truss help

    Thanks I tried that however It will not let me load any of the members I tried a few different shapes and no luck.

    I get 'Revit cannot load the following files, w-wide flange' for example.
    Timothy J. Hernacki
    The Hernacki Company
    11733 Sage. Blvd.
    Alachua, Florida 32615

  4. #4
    Revit BIM Consultant Alfredo Medina's Avatar
    Join Date
    2008-05
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    1,033
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Truss help

    Quote Originally Posted by tjhernacki View Post
    ...I get 'Revit cannot load the following files, w-wide flange' for example.
    Make sure that you load the beams from Insert > Load family, as I said in the previous post, or from Beam > Load family, not when you are already inside another command, such as Truss. Then, use the Truss tool.

Similar Threads

  1. Truss Help!
    By wadeshuey in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2010-08-25, 04:48 AM
  2. truss
    By magdielr21 in forum Revit - Student Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2010-07-26, 12:21 AM
  3. Bad Truss
    By Katika in forum Revit - Platform
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-09-16, 08:11 AM
  4. Truss
    By edilson.arquiteto in forum Revit Structure - General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2007-10-10, 01:06 AM
  5. Truss
    By mmenendez in forum Revit Architecture - Families
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-03-30, 02:24 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •