Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Moving from Trimble Terramodel to Civil 3d

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2012-04
    Location
    Western Nebraska
    Posts
    8
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Moving from Trimble Terramodel to Civil 3d

    Making the switch as Trimble has failed with Trimble Business Center - HCE, and Terramodel has been off the update list for 3 years now I believe. I still use Trimble SCS900 for construction staking, topo's and other things. Is the current Trimble Link SCS900 friendly? I build road jobs in Terramodel and export them to SCS900 with no problems. But as far I can tell now exporting roads with Trimble Link requires Survey Controller, or exporting as a surface to SCS. Any suggestions to get roads into SCS900? Do I have to use LandXML? How about importing SCS900 data into AC3d? Will I be able to use a certain file on the controller made by SCS900 as a fbk file in AC3d?

    Just some intial thoughts, thank you.

  2. #2
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2001-10
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    2,337
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Moving from Trimble Terramodel to Civil 3d

    FBK into C3D no problem att all.

    Land XML should also work for your roadway surfaces, as well as points exported from the corridor model.
    Be your Best,


    Michael Farrell


    www.primeservicesglobal.com

  3. #3
    Programming Moderator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    3,538
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Moving from Trimble Terramodel to Civil 3d

    As a former SCS900, Terramodel, Agtek Earthwork modeler myself, welcome to Civil 3D (and AUGI)!
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood

    Autodesk Exchange Apps
    ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2012-04
    Location
    Western Nebraska
    Posts
    8
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Moving from Trimble Terramodel to Civil 3d

    Thanks Michael. SCS900 doesn't create a FBK file and I was wondering if Trimble Link or C3d uses trimble's file (*.spj I believe) and could convert to a FBK file. Also, would exporting the road (corridor) in XML be alignment based or a surface? For example I cannot stakeout catch points in a surface, but if it is a road file with slopes predetermined then I can in SCS900.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    2012-04
    Location
    Western Nebraska
    Posts
    8
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Moving from Trimble Terramodel to Civil 3d

    Quote Originally Posted by RenderMan View Post
    As a former SCS900, Terramodel, Agtek Earthwork modeler myself, welcome to Civil 3D (and AUGI)!
    Thanks RenderMan. It's good to be here, and see some answers to questions I'll most likely have. Terramodel has been good to me. Millions and millions CY of dirt have been moved thanks to my models, and I'll always have it as a backup. But Trimble has just simply failed lately with their software decisions. I'm excited to learn Civil 3d. Just the small amount I have dealt with C3d, it seems really powerful. I hope my purchase today is well worth it.

  6. #6
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2001-10
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    2,337
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Moving from Trimble Terramodel to Civil 3d

    You can export a CSV, or TXT file and get the same functions as FBK, so there is no need to create one.
    Alignments and surfaces can be sent out as XML.

    I need to check with one of my students at a grading contractor in Kansas about how or what they do exactly with there models these days...I think they load surfaces alignments and feature lines directly into their grading equipment.
    Sometimes after develpong a process, and teaching a method, I lose track oh how it develops when put to practical use over time on real projects.
    Be your Best,


    Michael Farrell


    www.primeservicesglobal.com

  7. #7
    AUGI Addict jpaulsen's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-04
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    1,952
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Moving from Trimble Terramodel to Civil 3d

    I would recommend against using the FBK. I have heard nothing but complaints about it for years.

    You really don't need to use it since C3D 2010 anyway. You can export an ASCII file from the data collector or business center and import that into C3D. With the use of description keys and point styles you can control the layer and appearancece of your points. You can use linework code sets and survey figures to automatically draw line work from field data.

    We are currently reassessing our procedures for getting data from C3D to the collector but it will be a combination of XML (mostly surfaces), Trimble Link (alignments, profiles, corridors) and ASCII files from points.
    Jeff Paulsen

  8. #8
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2001-10
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    2,337
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Moving from Trimble Terramodel to Civil 3d

    JP there are no issues with the FBK format that I have ever been made aware of.
    However it is a moot point as C3D can and does handle a TXT or CV file without issue for line coding, etc.
    The code set simply allows some flexibility over the FBK format for how one starts and ends a figure, and few other items.Survey figures, description keys are unchanged from how they functioned within Land Desktop other than a few extra controls for rotation and or scaling of symbology.
    Honestly it's a little bit un-impressive considering C3D is Autodesk's flagship Civil Product.
    Be your Best,


    Michael Farrell


    www.primeservicesglobal.com

Similar Threads

  1. Civil 3d 2010 Trimble link not working
    By noblesurvey in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - Survey
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2009-07-23, 01:31 PM
  2. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2006-12-27, 02:03 AM
  3. Thinking of moving from Eagle Point to Civil 3d?
    By dstevens in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2006-10-19, 02:19 PM
  4. Civil 3D: Moving Pipe Labels
    By dorseydesignservices in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - Pipes
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2006-05-09, 05:57 AM
  5. Terramodel Vs Civil 3D
    By Kris.Keller in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-02-25, 04:13 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •