Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: TFRAMES

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2008-07
    Location
    Laurel, Maryland
    Posts
    12
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Question TFRAMES

    Hi, everybody-
    We recently installed 2012 and are still working out a few glitches. You all have helped us immensely already, but I have another one. The "TFRAMES" command will turn the frames on but not off. I'm sure there is some simple solution to this, but I don't know it. Any suggestions? Thanks!

    Meredith

  2. #2
    Super Moderator david_peterson's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-09
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    4,712
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: TFRAMES

    tframes has kind of been replaced by the imageframe sys var. There's 3 options.
    0 = image frame not displayed for plotted - but reappears during selection preview or object selection
    1 = displays and plots image frame
    2 = (In theory) displays image frame but doesn't plot.
    I say in theory, because I'm not sure what the relationship is between imageframe and the tframe toggle, but I think one overwrites the other and both need to be set correctly.
    However I could be wrong. Hopefully one of the expert guys can explain a little more, but I hope this helps in the meantime.
    Dave Peterson

    Acad 2014 - Revit Structure 2013 & 2014 - Win 7 64 - i7-4770 4.5GHz 32GB Ram - Nvidia Geforce GTX 650
    "The more you know, the less you know, because the more you know you don't know". --M. Lin

  3. #3
    Certifiable AUGI Addict tedg's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    in the upper right corner
    Posts
    2,563
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: TFRAMES

    Quote Originally Posted by david_peterson View Post
    tframes has kind of been replaced by the imageframe sys var. There's 3 options.
    0 = image frame not displayed for plotted - but reappears during selection preview or object selection
    1 = displays and plots image frame
    2 = (In theory) displays image frame but doesn't plot.
    I say in theory, because I'm not sure what the relationship is between imageframe and the tframe toggle, but I think one overwrites the other and both need to be set correctly.
    However I could be wrong. Hopefully one of the expert guys can explain a little more, but I hope this helps in the meantime.
    I don't know about TFRAMES or ACAD 2012, but in 2011, sometimes if you go from Imageframe 1 or 2 to Imageframe 0, the frame doesn't always go away.
    The only work around I've found is to swich back to Imageframe 2 and then back to 0 and it usually makes it go away, also try REGENALL.

    Just my two cents on the subject.
    Ted
    ____________________________________________________________________________________
    AutoCAD 2013 - REVIT Structure 2013 & 2014 - MicroStation V8i - Windows 7 Professional - (dabble with Inventor Professional 2013)

  4. #4
    Certifiable AUGI Addict Wanderer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    4,615
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: TFRAMES

    The FRAME setting overrides the following sysvars:

    IMAGEFRAME
    DWFFRAME
    PDFFRAME
    DGNFRAME
    XCLIPFRAME

    also setting

    3 = individual settings vary for each of the types of referenced files
    Melanie Perry @MistresDorkness
    Archibus System Administrator
    Technical Editor
    not all who wander are lost
    (missing MEP/FP and Revit)

Similar Threads

  1. TFRAMES
    By avn in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-10-06, 03:02 PM
  2. Image frame displays partially when tframes set to off
    By bcowper in forum AutoCAD Plotting
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2005-12-23, 09:15 PM
  3. Tframes not working as per normal...
    By lem in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2005-12-08, 03:39 PM
  4. TFrames command produces Error
    By neilcheshire in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2005-10-31, 01:10 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •