Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Setting plotter to None

  1. #1
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2008-06
    Location
    Rochester, NY
    Posts
    98
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Setting plotter to None

    Any idea if there is a way in AutoCAD to NOT retain the last used plotter information. Everytime DWGs are opened, I would like the plotter to be set to None. Kind of like the eTransmit option...

    The thing is, we have multiple offices, and some files get worked in multiple office locations, so we see delays opening the print dialog box when a printer was last used in another office.

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Forum Manager, Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    4,928
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Setting plotter to None

    Sorry, you can't set it to not remember the last settings. The long delay happens when the plotter is a networked plotter. So you can set it to a local plotter, like the ones that come with acad...plot to dwf or pdf.
    C:> ED WORKING....

  3. #3
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2008-06
    Location
    Rochester, NY
    Posts
    98
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Setting plotter to None

    Is there a way to force it to set a local printer or even None every time a file is opened or closed? I realize it's the network printers causing the delay. As I said, the cases I run into are I have a co worker in another office who would print a check set t ohis office, then when I open the dialog, there is a delay as it's looking for his printer. Getting all my users to set the printer to a local one or None manually everytime they print is just not going to happen... I was hoping for a setting or a way to automate something.

    Thanks for the reply Ed.

  4. #4
    Forum Manager, Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    4,928
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Setting plotter to None

    Sorry, I haven't had my coffee yet. There are a couple more things to take into consideration than what I said the first time. Do you use Named Page Setups? This saves the plot settings and assigns them to a layout. Then if you plot and make any changes, like switching plotters, the Save Changes to Layout button will become active. Don't click it and the next time you plot, the plot settings will be what was saved in the page setup.

    Alternatively, you can create a lisp to reset the page setup upon file save.
    C:> ED WORKING....

  5. #5
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2008-06
    Location
    Rochester, NY
    Posts
    98
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Setting plotter to None

    Thanks Ed. Some here use page setups, others don't. I'll look a little more in the lisp forums to see if there is anything cool that pops up. I appreciate your time.

  6. #6
    Forum Manager, Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    4,928
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Setting plotter to None

    In they api, they are called PlotConfiguration's. Search for that. I wrote some, in vba and .net too.
    C:> ED WORKING....

  7. #7
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2008-06
    Location
    Rochester, NY
    Posts
    98
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Setting plotter to None

    Awesome! Thanks Ed!

Similar Threads

  1. Win 7 plotter driver for HP 510 designjet plotter
    By mrgeee92329 in forum AutoCAD Plotting
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2011-03-08, 02:51 AM
  2. None for Plotter
    By mrkriewall in forum Hardware
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2010-08-09, 06:23 PM
  3. Change plotter setting in Publish
    By mlmcdevitt in forum AutoCAD Plotting
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-07-17, 06:19 PM
  4. Help / Guidance setting up a Kyocera Mita plotter?
    By Les Cherry in forum Hardware
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2006-12-11, 07:51 PM
  5. Save reminder - system setting or project setting?
    By patricks in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2005-07-08, 01:47 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •