Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Project Info Workset

  1. #1
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2003-08
    Location
    England
    Posts
    87
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Project Info Workset

    We've received a model which we're working on, and visiblity for sheets has been controlled in part using worksets (not our choice, and we can't undo this).

    A problem we're experiencing is that a number of elements (pipes, ducts, fittings etc) are on a workset called "Project Info" and Revit won't let us change them to any other workset. We've tried the more obvious things like making the project info and desired worksets editable etc but no joy.

    If we cut an object and paste back to same place it will assume the current (correct) workset, but cutting and pasting whole systems has resulted in Revit disconnecting systems, deleting parts of systems, and it also means all tags on sheet views get deleted, so this is not an option.

    If I tab-select a system, click justify and then finish without changing any settings, Revit transfers the elements to the current workset.

    This leads to two questions:

    1) Is there a correct Revity way of doing this?
    2) If I use the justify option does anyone know if I'm likely to damage anything inadvertently? Revit displays the centre-centre point as selected, implying that all selected elements have the same justification, so it should be OK, I'm just a bit nervous to go with it as I have extremely little time to make the required changes as it is...!

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2003-08
    Location
    England
    Posts
    87
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Project Info Workset

    Playing with this a bit more I've noticed that if I tab select a run and then use the filter on the properties palette to select say Ducts, the horizontal and vertical justifications are listed, and both have values, also implying that all of the selected ducts have the same values.

    Do fittings inherit the justification from the ducts/pipes they're connected to, as I can't see any justification properties for them on the palette.

  3. #3
    All AUGI, all the time mwiggins's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-09
    Posts
    574
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Project Info Workset

    try selecting the system right click and "make elements editable" then in properties change the workset. HTH
    Margaret Wiggins
    Revit MEP 2006 and Greater
    Electrical Designer
    Detroit, Michigan
    wigginsm@yahoo.com

  4. #4
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2003-08
    Location
    England
    Posts
    87
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Project Info Workset

    Thanks for the suggestion Margaret, but it hasn't resolved the problem.

  5. #5
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2008-01
    Location
    Kent, UK
    Posts
    71
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Project Info Workset

    Without seeing the file, a little difficult.
    but a first make sure you have not selected any annotations (tags) etc, when you selected all the items to transfer, as these dont and cant go on a model workset (as they use the view worksets).

    I have just changed the workset of a whole duct system (fittings and accessories etc), to another no problem.
    Graeme Padgham
    Global CAD & BIM Manager

  6. #6
    AUGI Addict mattw's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-06
    Location
    North Central CT
    Posts
    1,068
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Project Info Workset

    Are you positive that the items are on a workset and not a design option?

    Matt

Similar Threads

  1. using a workset file to start a new project
    By sami in forum Revit - Worksharing/Worksets/Revit Server
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2010-03-29, 11:47 PM
  2. Project information workset
    By Rachel Ritchie in forum Revit - Worksharing/Worksets/Revit Server
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2009-05-26, 08:12 PM
  3. 64-bit and 32-bit on workset enabled project
    By mccurdyks in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2009-03-05, 09:40 PM
  4. Objects on Project Standards Workset
    By PinkPantser in forum Revit - Worksharing/Worksets/Revit Server
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2007-08-27, 02:53 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •