Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Subassemby Composer: error on PKT import

  1. #1
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2010-04
    Posts
    53
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Subassemby Composer: error on PKT import

    I made my first custom subassembly in SAC it imports to the toolpalette, but then it will not drag and drop to dwg. also when I click on properties there is nothing. SAC did not show any warnings either. The idea of my subassembly is a simple rectangluar curb for conceptual models. the face of curb is sloped at 10,000% to simulate vertical without actually being vertical and and their is an extra point at true vertical in case someone needs to make a feature line. I finally did get a static version to import, but I really want a version with adjustable parameters. attached is a screenshot of the problems and the two PKT files. any thoughts?
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2001-10
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    2,337
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Subassemby Composer: error on PKT import

    First one doesn't need to fake the vertical slope.
    Second one does not drag and drop the Sub Assembly nto the File.
    One uses a command on the Insert Tab Panel>>Import (far left side) Import Sub Assemblies

    As to adjustable properties the key is to define those properties prior to attempting to assign them to your links.
    So if you want a Hieght, or Depth of curb this should be a defined parameter that you can assign to the link after the link is placed.
    Be your Best,


    Michael Farrell


    www.primeservicesglobal.com

  3. #3
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2010-04
    Posts
    53
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Subassemby Composer: error on PKT import

    I used the Import Subassembly command to add the PKT file to tool palette. I drag and drop from the palette to add the subassembly to the assembly and nothing happens. The only one I could make work was when I took all the parameters out and made the dimensions constant. I do need to fake a vertical slope because I want the surface generated from the corridor not to have gaps, because I want to XREF the corridor into another drawing and turn the visualstyle to realistic. if the surface is true vertical then the links will not display. they show as gaps, therefore, for visualization purposes I need a slightly false vertical link and a true vertical point for the featureline.

  4. #4
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2001-10
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    2,337
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Subassemby Composer: error on PKT import

    dont drag and drop from the pallette, just click on it as if it were a normal assembly

    as for the true vertical faces, I really thought that issue had been resolved...(isn't it about time?)
    Be your Best,


    Michael Farrell


    www.primeservicesglobal.com

  5. #5
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2010-04
    Posts
    53
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Subassemby Composer: error on PKT import

    this did not work either.

  6. #6
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2001-10
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    2,337
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Subassemby Composer: error on PKT import

    I'll download and look at your files...watch this space!
    Be your Best,


    Michael Farrell


    www.primeservicesglobal.com

  7. #7
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2010-04
    Posts
    53
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Subassemby Composer: error on PKT import

    any luck??

Similar Threads

  1. import and edit built-in autodesk subassembly in subassembly composer??
    By phpa80457421 in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2012-08-08, 03:57 PM
  2. 2012: DGN import causes fatal error
    By Yancka in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2011-11-20, 10:13 AM
  3. Autocad import error
    By wfrst2008 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2009-01-13, 06:19 AM
  4. image import error,
    By ben.115043 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-03-20, 11:51 PM
  5. Revit to Max Import error
    By stuntmonkee in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2007-05-10, 04:40 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •