Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Replace a Block with a Dynamic Block

  1. #1
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2005-01
    Posts
    119


    Default Replace a Block with a Dynamic Block

    Are there any methods or Lisp Routines out there that will replace a normal block with a Dynamic Block in a drawing?
    BLOCKREPLACE Command does not work. Trying to automate this task...

    Thanks,
    Mike
    Mac

  2. #2
    Member Blackfish's Avatar
    Join Date
    2012-05
    Posts
    25


    Default Re: Replace a Block with a Dynamic Block

    The idea is to paste a new dynamic block on a desired layer into an old (dynamic or not) block save it and then explode all copies of the block and erase all unwanted elements except the new block itself.

    You can use -INSERT with the new dynamic block in seperate file/drawing and than explode replaced copies etc. It can be done with lisp or even script in LT.
    LT is still AutoCAD

Similar Threads

  1. How to change dynamic block attribute default values based on block selected?
    By zeirz109180 in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2013-12-13, 02:20 PM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2013-06-04, 02:59 AM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2012-09-20, 04:53 PM
  4. 2013: REPLACE DYNAMIC BLOCK WITH ANNOTATIVE VERSION
    By lesleys in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2012-08-16, 10:00 AM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2012-02-16, 06:58 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •