Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Do 2009 Action Recorder files work in 2012

  1. #1
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2005-09
    Posts
    171
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Do 2009 Action Recorder files work in 2012

    Both full versions.

    Just upgraded and my action recorder commands do not seem to work. Anybody know if they are suppose to work or do I have to just redo all of them ?

    thanks Derek

  2. #2
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2005-09
    Posts
    171
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Do 2009 Action Recorder files work in 2012

    What I found out was that the files do work.... however commands can change, be renamed, be eliminated, etc. This would create a scenario whereas you would need to rebuild your action [recorder file] from scratch.

    You can check the box to use current settings and not bother you again, and if it works correctly... then great, right ?!

    I did rebuild some of them, making it a bummer come upgrade time

Similar Threads

  1. 2012: Action Recorder and MTEXT
    By hwright185206 in forum AutoCAD Action Recorder
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2013-12-13, 05:23 AM
  2. What do you use Action Recorder for?
    By mountpelepele in forum AutoCAD Action Recorder
    Replies: 36
    Last Post: 2012-12-28, 09:43 PM
  3. add command in action recorder
    By e.mounir in forum AutoCAD Action Recorder
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2010-03-15, 08:25 PM
  4. Action recorder
    By Liamnacuac in forum ATP Course Wishlist
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2009-09-28, 05:55 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •