Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Array from outside on both sides

  1. #1
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2007-12
    Location
    Waxahachie, Texas
    Posts
    137
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Array from outside on both sides

    I have a dynamic block question that I'm not even sure how to word it. Basically here is what I need:

    The plate length will vary in length from 10'-0" to 20'-0". There are anchor studs every 6" on this plate. The studs must be 3" from the both ends. So the slack/atypical dimensions go in the center.

    I've added the linear stretches to the plate, but I don't know how to do the array. The only thing that I would know to do is have the array start from the outside and work in towards the center. But then that means I have to have two grips, one for each side.

    Is there a way to combine the array so that I only have 1 grip?

    I would have attached an example, but I have no idea how this new attachment manager works. So frustrating.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by jodi_sherrell; 2012-05-17 at 04:35 PM. Reason: added attachment

  2. #2
    I could stop if I wanted to Norton_cad's Avatar
    Join Date
    2007-05
    Location
    Bardwell Valley, Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    492
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Array from outside on both sides

    I'd create a locked dimension 3" from the bottom and top edge to your anchor studs; then an array action between the two studs, with perhaps increment arrays between 16" to 22". With your plate length action, as you grip the length perametre handle your anchor studs should array the one end as desired.
    Ohm's Law - Electricity follows the path of least resistance.

    Regards,

    Mark Norton,

  3. #3
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2007-12
    Location
    Waxahachie, Texas
    Posts
    137
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Array from outside on both sides

    Wow, I think that I FINALLY figured out how to attach documents to AUGI! I had to go into my profile settings and change the advanced editor options.

    I have another question about dynamic blocks similiar to the one above. Every single time I use the array parameters/actions with a stretch I can never get them to work properly. I've tried doing it at least 10 different ways (chains on/off, one parameter for both, two parameters, etc...) I cannot figure it out.

    Basically the problem is that I can get the stretch and array grips to work together. But the array won't go all the way with the stretch. My array on this block needs to be spaced at 8'-4". Well if there is supposed to be a new slot arrayed to within 2" or so of the end of rail, the array won't show. Its like the grip for the array has to go way past the grip for the stretch in order to show it to the end.Can anyone please help? If I can figure this out there are many amazing things I can do with dynamic blocks.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  4. #4
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2007-12
    Location
    Waxahachie, Texas
    Posts
    137
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Array from outside on both sides

    No one can help?

  5. #5
    100 Club heinsite's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-11
    Location
    Kona, Hawaii
    Posts
    138
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Array from outside on both sides

    Try this:

    arraystretch-rev.dwg

    It took a couple of days to see the issue. This might work for you.

    Dave.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  6. #6
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2007-12
    Location
    Waxahachie, Texas
    Posts
    137
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Array from outside on both sides

    This is VERY close to what I need, but not exactly. The only problem is that I need the stretch grip to be on the edge of the plate, not centered on the slot. Any other advice? I'm really struggling with this one and it would make my life soooooo much easier to figure it out.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    2004-08
    Location
    Burleson, TX
    Posts
    5
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Array from outside on both sides

    Quote Originally Posted by jodi_sherrell View Post
    Wow, I think that I FINALLY figured out how to attach documents to AUGI! I had to go into my profile settings and change the advanced editor options.

    I have another question about dynamic blocks similiar to the one above. Every single time I use the array parameters/actions with a stretch I can never get them to work properly. I've tried doing it at least 10 different ways (chains on/off, one parameter for both, two parameters, etc...) I cannot figure it out.

    Basically the problem is that I can get the stretch and array grips to work together. But the array won't go all the way with the stretch. My array on this block needs to be spaced at 8'-4". Well if there is supposed to be a new slot arrayed to within 2" or so of the end of rail, the array won't show. Its like the grip for the array has to go way past the grip for the stretch in order to show it to the end.Can anyone please help? If I can figure this out there are many amazing things I can do with dynamic blocks.
    I believe that you had the solution when you said that the array grip had to go out past the stretch. I moved the array grip out 8'-2" and modified the selection sets to include the new location and I believe that the attached drawing is what you were seeking.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  8. #8
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2007-12
    Location
    Waxahachie, Texas
    Posts
    137
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Array from outside on both sides

    This is EXACTLY what I wanted. But i still don't understand the method. What is the meaning behind the parameter node being way out in space? What effect does that have?
    BlockProperties-.bmp

  9. #9
    100 Club heinsite's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-11
    Location
    Kona, Hawaii
    Posts
    138
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Array from outside on both sides

    My example above would work the same as WT's by making the Distance1 parameter Value Set/Distance type property = None instead of incrementing it.

    Dave.

Similar Threads

  1. Stretch box on both sides equally
    By vtmiii in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2012-11-26, 06:43 PM
  2. jpgs on sides of a solid
    By Maverick91 in forum AutoCAD 3D (2007 and above)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-01-12, 03:14 PM
  3. Window with Array of Mullions but Array Group Doesn't like Constrants!
    By billyn in forum Revit Architecture - Families
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2007-07-18, 02:03 PM
  4. Parametric Drawer Front with array (problems controling array)
    By robert.manna in forum Revit Architecture - Families
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2007-04-04, 05:17 AM
  5. How can I put a View with more than 4 sides on a sheet using SSM
    By pangell in forum AutoCAD Sheet Set Manager
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2006-04-25, 06:14 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •