Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Layer Filters not working

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-04
    Posts
    10
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Layer Filters not working

    I have just installed AutoCAD 2013 and found that selecting layer filters makes no difference to the layer list. This applies to default xref filters as well as user-created filters.

    Is this a known problem or is there a system variable set wrong somewhere?

    Thanks for any assistance.

  2. #2
    Certifiable AUGI Addict ccowgill's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-08
    Location
    Hartford, Michigan
    Posts
    3,095
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Layer Filters not working

    appears to function properly at my end. From your layer properties manager, if you click on the wrench in the upper right, it will open a box. under dialog settings there is a check box for "Apply layer filter to layer toolbar" make sure it is checked
    Last edited by ccowgill; 2012-05-01 at 02:49 PM.
    Christopher T. Cowgill, P.E.
    WIGHTMAN & ASSOCIATES, INC.
    ENGINEERING <> SURVEYING <> ARCHITECTURE
    AutoDesk Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2014 x64
    Windows 7 Pro x64

  3. #3
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2011-04
    Posts
    1
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Layer Filters not working

    posting is deleted
    Last edited by ujsang; 2012-04-30 at 04:23 PM.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2012-03
    Posts
    2
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Layer Filters not working

    Sorry to bring up an old thread, but I am having the exact same problem. Yes, setting apply layer filter to toolbar does make it work, but in the past this wasn't necessary or always desireable. Something must have have changed.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    2003-10
    Posts
    6
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Layer Filters not working

    Found an answer to this annoying issue. If you go into the layer properties manager settings ( little wrench on top right hand side of the layer properties dialogue box) you have the option near the bottom to apply layer filter to layer toolbar. This box has to be checked, I realize it doesn't make sense that it affects the layer filters in layer properties dialogue box but that is the only thing I have found that gets the layer filters working properly again.

Similar Threads

  1. Layer Filters
    By ShelleyR in forum AutoCAD LT - General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2011-10-10, 12:50 PM
  2. 2011: Layer Filters not working on Ribbon
    By cchallis in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2010-06-17, 04:15 AM
  3. layer filters
    By richardronan in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-12-10, 03:28 PM
  4. Layer Filters
    By cadconcepts in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2005-01-10, 07:02 PM
  5. Layer filters, anyone?
    By gbrowne in forum AutoCAD LT - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2004-07-20, 07:15 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •