Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Civil 3D locks up during certain operations

  1. #1
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2008-03
    Location
    Columbia/Jefferson City, MO
    Posts
    134
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Unhappy Civil 3D locks up during certain operations

    Greetings all!

    I have a strange problem and I don't know what to do about it. I have a drawing that has about a 1000 points in it, an existing and proposed surface, feature lines, and a couple of grading objects. This problem happens during some commands but not all. The first time it happened was when I turned my points back on and I went to adjust the annotation scale so I could see my points clearly. When I changed scales it did the operation, but the cursor kept "thinking" and would not give the crosshairs back. When I clicked somewhere else on the screen the program would fade to a shade of white and it would say not responding up in the top left hand corner of the window. I had to go to Task Manager and close Civil 3D. The funny thing was that I was expecting to get an error report notification, but I never did. I purged, audited, & recovered the drawing, but still it would lock up when changing scales. My boss suggested turning the surfaces off and then the changing of the scales worked with no problems.

    I thought maybe I was in the clear but later on I was editing a feature line by moving one of the vertices a small distance and it did it again! Since I am not getting error report notifications, I am not sure if it is a problem with the program or the computer. Has anyone else come across this before? I would appriciate any suggestions on how to address this issue.

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2001-10
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    2,337
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Civil 3D locks up during certain operations

    Today you learn patience...

    This will happen from time to time, the absolute best thing to do

    Do Nothing do not click
    do not move mouse

    Go take a break....

    If you are good, or lucky, the task(s) will finish
    C3D will not lock up and you can continue.

    If you click at any time that it does not show cross hairs be prepared for a "Not responding message"

    Also clean out your TEMP file directory.
    Be your Best,


    Michael Farrell


    www.primeservicesglobal.com

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2008-10
    Posts
    6
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Civil 3D locks up during certain operations

    It's certainly strange that you never see this behaviour in all the publicity videos etc etc....as it is a very regular annoyance for me..!!!!

  4. #4
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2001-10
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    2,337
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Civil 3D locks up during certain operations

    Those videos, are both carefully scripted, and constructed around carefully groomed data.
    They woud never allow you to see it crash and the recovery file fail to work, until AFTER you have purchased; now would they?

    One of the FIRST lesson I teach ALL of my students:
    Save
    Save Often
    Save
    and
    DO NOT CLICK unless you see cross hairs, and a command line.
    and be patient!

    Along with NO random clicking!
    Be your Best,


    Michael Farrell


    www.primeservicesglobal.com

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    2008-10
    Posts
    6
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Civil 3D locks up during certain operations

    It'd be good to know how many "takes" they do to get the videos done and how many time the software crashes during that time......

  6. #6
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2008-03
    Location
    Columbia/Jefferson City, MO
    Posts
    134
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Civil 3D locks up during certain operations

    Update: I logged a support request with Autodesk, they think it might be something with my system so we are still working through it. The up-side is the work-around of setting the surfaces to a no-display style and then making my changes is working for the moment. I did delete as much as I could from the TEMP file and yes it was quite full so I would think that would only help the situation not hurt it. Thanks for the suggestion.

Similar Threads

  1. Revit For Operations and Maintenance
    By joshua in forum Facilities Management In Practice
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2011-12-12, 02:17 PM
  2. using revit api for mathematical operations
    By b.glendenning in forum Revit - API
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-12-15, 10:44 AM
  3. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2008-08-11, 07:48 PM
  4. How do you set up a model for several demo operations?
    By brentHoldman in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2003-08-14, 08:59 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •