Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Adding own RPC content

  1. #1
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2009-03
    Location
    Somerville, MA
    Posts
    927
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Adding own RPC content

    Why is it so difficult to add RPC content?
    I downloaded the RPC Creator from Archivision's website, create an RPC (got an error on export, but it seems to work). But when I create a new RPC family, I can't seem to find the RPC I created. I tried adding a new path to my content in Revit's options for Additional Render Appearance Paths. No dice. Has anybody else had trouble? Could somebody assist me?

  2. #2
    I could stop if I wanted to Norton_cad's Avatar
    Join Date
    2007-05
    Location
    Bardwell Valley, Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    487
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Adding own RPC content

    Try the Autodesk RPC creator instead...

    http://forums.augi.com/showthread.ph...l=1#post882325

    and maybe save your RPC to the same folders as default and don't bother with adding paths to new folders.
    Ohm's Law - Electricity follows the path of least resistance.

    Regards,

    Mark Norton,

  3. #3
    Early Adopter sbrown's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-05
    Location
    Coast to Coast
    Posts
    4,439
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Adding own RPC content

    Once you've created your RPC, you need to open a family type( RPC male for example), then where it says render appearance under Identity data you need to browse to your rpc. Note you have to have the RPC content manager installed and your rpc's added to it
    Scott D. Brown, AIA
    Project Coordinator | Director of Building Information Modeling

    HHCP.com

  4. #4
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2009-03
    Location
    Somerville, MA
    Posts
    927
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Adding own RPC content

    OK, thank you both. Mark, the only RPC creator that I can find is the ArchVision one. Is there another? As for adding them, Scott, I've done what you said, but I don't have the RPC content manager installed. Where to I get that? From ArchVision or does Autodesk have one? Is it free?

  5. #5
    Early Adopter sbrown's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-05
    Location
    Coast to Coast
    Posts
    4,439
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Adding own RPC content

    From Archvision and yes its free, sign up for their all access trial. download everything you need. You'll get hooked and pay them the $350 per year.
    Scott D. Brown, AIA
    Project Coordinator | Director of Building Information Modeling

    HHCP.com

  6. #6
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2009-03
    Location
    Somerville, MA
    Posts
    927
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Adding own RPC content

    Sorry to drag this out, but I'm still not having any luck. I'm using the ArchVision RPC Creator and the ArchVision Content Manager.
    First problem: when I export my RPC from the creator, it gives me an error: "There was an error writing the preview file".
    Second problem: when I start a new RPC family and switch it to my RPC, the model representation is a square in plan and two perpendicular rectangles in elevation.
    Third problem: when I load my RPC family into a project and render it, it shows up as a white rectangle.

    I downloaded some of ArchVision's content (it all seems to have their logo as a watermark?!) and that's all well and good. But I'd rather be able to make my own for free. Please help!

  7. #7
    Early Adopter sbrown's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-05
    Location
    Coast to Coast
    Posts
    4,439
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Adding own RPC content

    It will have the watermark unless you are on subscription or doing the free trial. Did you add the mesh for your, RPC's without a mesh object appear as boxes(or if Archvision can't find the RPC file. I'm not sure why you are getting the error. have you done the tutorials on making your own RPC's? do you have the main image, and the masked

    http://help.archvision.com/products/...ator-tutorial/
    Scott D. Brown, AIA
    Project Coordinator | Director of Building Information Modeling

    HHCP.com

  8. #8
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2009-03
    Location
    Somerville, MA
    Posts
    927
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Adding own RPC content

    Hi, Scott.

    Thank you for your continued help. I've followed the tutorial. As for the mesh, I don't really care about it, so using the box is fine. I have an RGB image and a mask as well as a bitmap for the preview image.

    After a few more attempts, I may just give up.

Similar Threads

  1. 2011: Adding Content to Personal Catalog
    By david.i.wells788433 in forum AMEP General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2011-03-23, 01:03 AM
  2. Adding Content to Catalog
    By pipedream345 in forum AMEP General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2008-11-12, 05:07 PM
  3. Content Highway Web Edition - Sharing Content Survey
    By Marek Brandstatter in forum Revit - R & D Lounge
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2007-02-08, 03:11 PM
  4. adding aec content to design centre ADT 2006
    By mil in forum ACA General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-08-09, 05:09 AM
  5. Have trouble adding to Content Browser
    By BCrouse in forum ACA General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2006-02-27, 07:57 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •