Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: C3D to revit

  1. #1
    Member cbalestreri's Avatar
    Join Date
    2010-07
    Posts
    39
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default C3D to revit

    I work in Revit architecture, and I am having trouble getting information from Civil 3D to appear in my site plan. I have sent our engineer a couple of different links on how to do this (or at least I hope that is what they were for). The problem I am having is when I import his .DWG file, all I see is a strange assortment of boxes, that are supposed to be curbs, gutters, islands, ect. When I load his .DWG in Revit, it tells me I need to set the proxy graphics of the file to 1. My hope is that I can use the Civil 3D background in my site plan, and not have to draw the site plan twice. Plus all of his grades will be correct, which with help illistrate a more realistic view of the building elevations. Is this something Civil 3D even does? Has anyone else hed this issue when working with Revit Architecture?

  2. #2
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2001-10
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    2,337
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: C3D to revit

    They may not be performing the process you sent them correctly.
    Perhaps ask them for the file, and pass it to me, and I'll prepare it for use in REVIT for you.
    Then, should it all work out OK, you will know that it can be done...
    Be your Best,


    Michael Farrell


    www.primeservicesglobal.com

  3. #3
    Member cbalestreri's Avatar
    Join Date
    2010-07
    Posts
    39
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: C3D to revit

    I sent a email to your Augi account. I can not see a way to attach a file here so it only goes to you.

  4. #4
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2001-10
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    2,337
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: C3D to revit

    Quote Originally Posted by cbalestreri View Post
    I sent a email to your Augi account. I can not see a way to attach a file here so it only goes to you.
    One weakness of the forum system....
    Be your Best,


    Michael Farrell


    www.primeservicesglobal.com

  5. #5
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2010-04
    Posts
    53
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: C3D to revit

    he needs to set the system variable PROXYGRAPHICS = 1 before he saves the drawing. and needs to be sure the surface styles are set correctly for export.

  6. #6
    Member cbalestreri's Avatar
    Join Date
    2010-07
    Posts
    39
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: C3D to revit

    I sent the file to your email address. thanks.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •