Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Randon points no longer apply to surface

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2011-05
    Posts
    5
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Randon points no longer apply to surface

    I am on my first Civil 3D project and getting very frustrated.

    I have created a point group of catchbasins tops to apply to my surface. Every once in a while, a point within that point group will no longer be applied to the surface.

    Anyone have any idea why this might happen?

  2. #2
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2001-10
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    2,337
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Randon points no longer apply to surface

    First verify that the point(s) is still a member of the group.
    Second verify that within the Surface properties BUILD tab that these is not a setting in there causing the point(s) to be ommited.
    Something like a do not include points lees than, or greater than setting.
    Also verify that those points are not being excuded due to being a 'duplicate' point.
    Lastly check the edits collection within the surface definition to ensure someone hasn't decided they should delete that point from the surface definition.
    If none of the above reveal anything, feel free to send me your file for a more complete review.
    Be your Best,


    Michael Farrell


    www.primeservicesglobal.com

Similar Threads

  1. removing points from a surface
    By JRBOURNE in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 2010-08-13, 09:24 PM
  2. Add Apply to Surface Tool
    By Inventor Wishes in forum Inventor Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2008-05-17, 03:32 AM
  3. I have points, since I make a surface with these points?
    By sergio_garces_salgado in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - Surfaces
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2006-10-09, 05:34 PM
  4. Need to apply Figure Prefix Database to points imported
    By ittybittyd in forum Civil 3D Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2006-05-31, 04:07 PM
  5. Apply a slope to an area in a topo surface (Incliner une zone dans une surface topo)
    By gravelin in forum Revit Architecture - Tips & Tricks
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2005-03-25, 01:23 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •