Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Convert Imperial Template To Metric

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2002-12
    Posts
    49
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Convert Imperial Template To Metric

    I've spent a good amount of time tweaking my imperial template file. Is there a way to update/convert a copy of this file to metric?

  2. #2
    I could stop if I wanted to neje's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-12
    Posts
    255
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Convert Imperial Template To Metric

    units and DDUNits need to be changed.
    Measurement should be 1 and all linetypes should be reloaded. (this uses ACADISO.lin and ACADISO.pat files instead). I think hatches will not update unless you create a new one and matchprop to old one.
    All your blocks etc will still be set as they are in the block. UNITS and units tab will show a tick box for Scale objects inserted from other drawings which I think relies on the correct units set in a library block to adjust from imperial to metric correctly.

Similar Threads

  1. After install imperial unit template, library and want to add metric unit
    By 01chang in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2009-12-03, 09:14 PM
  2. Metric to Imperial
    By ..shaner in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-08-21, 06:43 PM
  3. Imperial to Metric
    By rhayes.99001 in forum ACA General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-06-18, 08:36 PM
  4. Metric to Imperial
    By Old Jim in forum Land Desktop - General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2006-01-27, 08:32 PM
  5. Metric vs Imperial
    By sbrown in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 2004-01-27, 05:53 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •