Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Revit 2012 won't play nice with ACAD 2013 files

  1. #1
    Member stu1037's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-03
    Location
    in a state of fermentation
    Posts
    38
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Revit 2012 won't play nice with ACAD 2013 files

    We are having horrible problems loading/reloading our DWG links into Revit. The DWG issues are from any file opened in ACAD 2013, whether saved to 2013 or 2010. I'm working with Autodesk on a solution, but time is running out on our next deadline - and we're dead in the water!

    Whenever we try to load our DWG, we get a few errors:

    1. Some ACIS objects could not be imported. To import them, use AutoCAD to convert them into polymesh objects and reimport.

    2. Some elements were lost during import. ActiveX and some proprietary components cannot be imported. Try exploding the file in AutoCAD, or setting PROXYGRAPHICS to 1.

    3. Link detected no valid elements in the file's Model space. Do you want to link from Paper space?

    4. Linked file ......dwg could not be located. It will be displayed as it was when this project was last saved.


    Anybody see this before and find a solution?

    Oh, and I'm just using plain, vanilla ACAD. I'm not getting any other files from anyone else. I'm a foodservice consultant getting RVT from architect and engineers, but no CAD but our own. We've tried EXPORTTOACAD, the PROXYGRAPHICS thing, and we've only gotten it to work with old files that weren't violated by ACAD 2013.

    Any ideas? Thank you!
    "Most people wouldn't know good music if it came up and bit them in the ***." - Frank Zappa

  2. #2
    Super Moderator david_peterson's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-09
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    4,669
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Revit 2012 won't play nice with ACAD 2013 files

    Have you tried saving that file as a .dxf and then open in acad 2010 format?
    Other thought would be to save as a R14 file and open in 2010 format.
    Are you trying to xref a .dwg that was exported from Revit 2012 into Acad 2013 or import a acad2013 .dwg into revit 2012?
    Dave Peterson

    Acad 2014 - Revit Structure 2013 & 2014 - Win 7 64 - i7-4770 4.5GHz 32GB Ram - Nvidia Geforce GTX 650
    "The more you know, the less you know, because the more you know you don't know". --M. Lin

  3. #3
    Member stu1037's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-03
    Location
    in a state of fermentation
    Posts
    38
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Revit 2012 won't play nice with ACAD 2013 files

    Quote Originally Posted by david_peterson View Post
    Have you tried saving that file as a .dxf and then open in acad 2010 format?
    Other thought would be to save as a R14 file and open in 2010 format.
    Are you trying to xref a .dwg that was exported from Revit 2012 into Acad 2013 or import a acad2013 .dwg into revit 2012?
    Coincidentally, I'm trying to do both export/xref/link situations.

    But, I tried both of your suggestions and they worked! Thank you!

    I still get the ActiveX error in both instances, which I found particularly strange from the R14 version. It loads though. Previously, it would not load at all and if I was lucky (?), it would try to display it as previously loaded and sometimes not at all.

    Thanks again David
    "Most people wouldn't know good music if it came up and bit them in the ***." - Frank Zappa

  4. #4
    I could stop if I wanted to jlondenberg's Avatar
    Join Date
    2007-03
    Posts
    465
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Revit 2012 won't play nice with ACAD 2013 files

    I was just struggling with this issue last night.

    The answer is so simple I was kicking myself for not catching it sooner ... although ADesk should make the error more obvious.

    Open your CAD link files in ACAD, saveas to 2010, link in Revit again.
    Joel Londenberg
    Consultant - BIM Box Biz

    "The best you can hope for in this life is that your delusions are benign and your compulsions have utility." - Dilbert author Scott Adams

    This is the correct date format!

Similar Threads

  1. Ramps still don't play nice?
    By rtaube in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2012-02-20, 11:43 AM
  2. TrueView 09 won't play nice with AutoCAD 2009
    By mpeterson79 in forum DWG TrueView - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-04-28, 02:30 AM
  3. Point Parameters don't play nice with Flip
    By mockdeep in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2008-08-21, 07:32 PM
  4. 2008 doesn't play nice?
    By sjansen.147364 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2007-12-19, 02:20 PM
  5. 2 civil.cui files and only one will play nice
    By m.vanitallie in forum AutoCAD CUI Menus
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2007-08-22, 11:22 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •