Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: Old routines running reallllllllllllllllllllllllllly slow in 2013

  1. #1
    100 Club charlie.bauer341340's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-05
    Location
    Here, because I'm not all there
    Posts
    141
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Old routines running reallllllllllllllllllllllllllly slow in 2013

    I am currently testing acad 2013 and routines that ran quicky in 2012 and earlier versions are taking minutes to complete in 2013. Here is a sample
    Code:
    (Defun C:81 ()
      (SETQ OLDCMDECHO (GETVAR "CMDECHO"))
      (SETQ OLDLAYER (GETVAR "CLAYER"))
      (SETQ OLDATTREQ (GETVAR "ATTREQ"))
      (SETQ OLDATTMODE (GETVAR "ATTMODE"))
      (SETQ OLDOSMODE (GETVAR "OSMODE"))
      (SETQ OLDORTHO (GETVAR "ORTHOMODE"))
      (SETQ OLDATTDIA (GETVAR "ATTDIA"))
      (SETQ OLDDIMSTYLE (GETVAR "DIMSTYLE"))
      (SETQ OLDELEVATION (GETVAR "ELEVATION"))
    
      (SETVAR "CMDECHO" 0)
      (SETVAR "ATTREQ" 1)
      (SETVAR "ATTMODE" 1)
      (SETVAR "ATTDIA" 1)
      (SETVAR "OSMODE" 1)
      (SETVAR "CLAYER" "001_Antenna")
    
      (COMMAND "DIMSTYLE" "" "D-001")
      (princ "\n What is the elevation of the antenna?")
      (COMMAND "ELEVATION" pause )
      
    
    
      (SETQ pt1 (GETPOINT "\n Pick location of antenna."))
    
      (COMMAND "INSERT" "81" pt1 "" "" "")
    
       
    (SETVAR "CLAYER" OLDLAYER)
    (SETVAR "ATTREQ" OLDATTREQ)
    (SETVAR "ATTMODE" OLDATTMODE)
    (SETVAR "ORTHOMODE" OLDORTHO)
    (SETVAR "OSMODE" OLDOSMODE)
    (SETVAR "CMDECHO" OLDCMDECHO)
    (SETVAR "ATTDIA" OLDATTDIA)
    (SETVAR "ELEVATION" OLDELEVATION)
      (COMMAND "DIMSTYLE" "" OLDDIMSTYLE)
    (PRINC)
    )
    Any idea why it would be so slow?
    Last edited by rkmcswain; 2012-05-30 at 12:25 PM. Reason: added [CODE] tags

  2. #2
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2006-04
    Location
    (getpoint "Anywhere on the Enter Key =>")
    Posts
    1,160
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Old routines running reallllllllllllllllllllllllllly slow in 2013

    You have to define all localised variables "old..." in your routine before executing.

  3. #3
    Certifiable AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2015-11
    Location
    Jo'burg SA
    Posts
    4,512
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Old routines running reallllllllllllllllllllllllllly slow in 2013

    I doubt that that is why it's slow, but good advice none the less. See Lee Mac's tutorial about localizing variables: http://lee-mac.com/localising.html

    Perhaps 2013 has something which slows down command calls. Or perhaps that block has something strange which causes it to slow down the insert (I've seen some of those in earlier versions as well, especially DB's). Or perhaps there's something about the DimStyle command.

    Comment out the CMDECHO line and try to see where it's slowing down on the command line ... it should show which command is taking so long. Then perhaps look into using initcommandversion.

    Other than that, you could try rewriting the code to use entmake / vla-InsertBlock instead of calling the command. That way you need not worry about any of those sysvars, and it would probably run much quicker than even in the old acads, though not as you'd notice a few thousands of a second

  4. #4
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,803
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Old routines running reallllllllllllllllllllllllllly slow in 2013

    Quote Originally Posted by charlieb View Post
    I am currently testing acad 2013 and routines that ran quicky in 2012 and earlier versions are taking minutes to complete in 2013......Any idea why it would be so slow?
    Does it actually complete if you wait it out?
    When is it slow, right after you "Pick location of antenna"?
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  5. #5
    Certifiable AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2015-11
    Location
    Jo'burg SA
    Posts
    4,512
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Old routines running reallllllllllllllllllllllllllly slow in 2013

    Another point: Is the 81 block already loaded in the drawing? If not I'm guessing it's somewhere on a support folder, if so then make sure all support folders actually exist and if they have shortcuts inside that those point to existing folders/files as well. Otherwise ACad is searching for folders and waiting for windows to tell it none-found, this might take ages.

  6. #6
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Posts
    2,095
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Old routines running reallllllllllllllllllllllllllly slow in 2013

    And, go through the system variables (yes, I know - there are many) and make sure the 2013 release is configured in a similar fashion to the earlier release. It's easy to forget all the little tweaks, modifications, and updates made to a system over the course of a year (or more), and it's also easy to overlook some of the new system variables and settings.

    Edit: there wouldn't be AEC data embedded in the block definition, would there?

  7. #7
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2006-04
    Location
    (getpoint "Anywhere on the Enter Key =>")
    Posts
    1,160
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Old routines running reallllllllllllllllllllllllllly slow in 2013

    And you may need to check if the dimstyle "D-001" exists on the drawing.

  8. #8
    I could stop if I wanted to artisteroi's Avatar
    Join Date
    2007-02
    Location
    Tampa, FL
    Posts
    271
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Old routines running reallllllllllllllllllllllllllly slow in 2013

    new version has a a video sub processing routine that slows it down. nothing you can do about it.

  9. #9
    100 Club charlie.bauer341340's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-05
    Location
    Here, because I'm not all there
    Posts
    141
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Old routines running reallllllllllllllllllllllllllly slow in 2013

    Well it looks like I am going to be skipping this version.

  10. #10
    I could stop if I wanted to artisteroi's Avatar
    Join Date
    2007-02
    Location
    Tampa, FL
    Posts
    271
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Old routines running reallllllllllllllllllllllllllly slow in 2013

    they added some really nice visuals as a result. If the speed isnt too much of a burden. There are some great visual styles. If you need visual styles that is.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. 2013: ACAD 2013 SP2 Shift-Deselect works, but super slow. Issuing commands is slow.
    By Professor Lavahot in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 2013-08-05, 03:41 PM
  2. Lisp routines not loading in 2013
    By thomas.stright in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2012-09-04, 01:59 PM
  3. 2011: Running slow
    By ollesan779159 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2011-07-25, 04:49 PM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2011-06-28, 09:49 PM
  5. Slow down of Lisp Routines
    By spencer.67965 in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2006-01-11, 04:14 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •