Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Global Attribute Edit Command not functioning in AutoCAD 2012

  1. #1
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2009-12
    Location
    Germantown, WI
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Global Attribute Edit Command not functioning in AutoCAD 2012

    HELP!!!

    Our company (Cain Industries, Inc.) needs to be able to use the command "Global Attribute Edit" (i.e. GATTE in Express Tools). However...since we have upgraded to 2012, the Express Tools capability has disappeared, left, went away, no longer there, Kaput, etc...

    Will someone point us in the right direction to helping us use this function again? Please?!

    Sincerely,

    alex.kolb@cainind.com

  2. #2
    Certifiable AUGI Addict cadtag's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Cairo - no, not Illinois
    Posts
    4,682
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Global Attribute Edit Command not functioning in AutoCAD 2012

    Express tools have to be installed. at a guess, that box was un-checked in your install.

    side note: it's probably not a good idea (unless you actually like enlargement spam, offers of wealth from nigeria, or chehalis offiers) to post a valid email address on a public forum. harvest bots are working hard every day to collect them......
    Real pirates wear silk suits & ties, and write EULAs
    The only thing more dangerous to the liberty of a free people than big government, is big business.

    Toward a Sustainable Water Future: Visions for 2050 http://ascelibrary.org/doi/book/10.1061/9780784412077

  3. #3
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Posts
    2,086
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Global Attribute Edit Command not functioning in AutoCAD 2012

    Could also be the ET CUIx file is not partially loaded and/or the workspace doesn't have ET content displayed.
    If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
    Some say beauty is in the eye of the Beholder... perhaps so, but I've only seen the disintegration beam.
    Everyone else being wrong is not the same thing as being right.

  4. #4
    AUGI Director scott.wilcox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-11
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Posts
    990
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Global Attribute Edit Command not functioning in AutoCAD 2012

    Try the command EXPRESSMENU....
    Why draw straws? Just draw one straw and array it.

    Scott Wilcox - Edmonton, Alberta


  5. #5
    Member Dinochrome's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-08
    Location
    WISCONSIN
    Posts
    45
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Global Attribute Edit Command not functioning in AutoCAD 2012

    ...maybe it's a Wisconsin thing?


    I'm having difficulty with this myself. I have express tools installed. They work for most things. I'm not finding GATTE in the pull-down or the ribbon.

    I have 54 drawings to update with the same revision block info.

    -gatte still runs at the command line, but from what I can gather, it only works with a user pick selection, I'm unable (?user error?) to type in the block name as follows:

    >Select block or attribute [Block name]: ANSI_tblock_desc_D

    That means I can't run it in any script.

    Has anyone else noticed a loss in functionality? Am I missing something please?

    Other threads I've looked at apparently also unanswered or no confirmation on solution from the OP.

    http://forums.augi.com/showthread.ph...ighlight=gatte

    http://forums.augi.com/showthread.ph...ighlight=gatte

    One of my coworkers suggested the AcadE sheet set manager. All of my TBs are placed already and not set with the WDP block. I am green at Electrical. I want to finish it quickly for this project.

    TIA,
    Bill
    "And sometimes to help them we have got to help ourselves."
    Stevie Ray Vaughan

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-09
    Posts
    2
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Global Attribute Edit Command not functioning in AutoCAD 2012

    Quote Originally Posted by Dinochrome View Post
    ...maybe it's a Wisconsin thing?


    I'm having difficulty with this myself. I have express tools installed. They work for most things. I'm not finding GATTE in the pull-down or the ribbon.

    I have 54 drawings to update with the same revision block info.

    -gatte still runs at the command line, but from what I can gather, it only works with a user pick selection, I'm unable (?user error?) to type in the block name as follows:

    >Select block or attribute [Block name]: ANSI_tblock_desc_D

    That means I can't run it in any script.

    Has anyone else noticed a loss in functionality? Am I missing something please?

    Other threads I've looked at apparently also unanswered or no confirmation on solution from the OP.

    http://forums.augi.com/showthread.ph...ighlight=gatte

    http://forums.augi.com/showthread.ph...ighlight=gatte

    One of my coworkers suggested the AcadE sheet set manager. All of my TBs are placed already and not set with the WDP block. I am green at Electrical. I want to finish it quickly for this project.

    TIA,
    Bill
    I know this is a response to a years old thread...but I just ran across the same issue. The problem is that apparently GATTE command will not work if there is an underscore ( _ ) in the tag name of any attribute in the block. (Which is ridiculous, since you can't use spaces in a tag name, a lot of folks use an underscore.) I just spent some time testing this and am now still searching for a way to edit attributes from the command line for a script.... Thanks - Rob

Similar Threads

  1. 2012: Autocad map 3d 2012 - Global mtext paragraph spacing ?
    By bkruder in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2012-06-23, 11:19 AM
  2. Global Attribute Edit
    By JeffClark in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2012-04-23, 08:05 AM
  3. Edit Multiple Attribute Text Size (Not Global)
    By OCD in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2009-09-08, 09:03 PM
  4. Global Attribute Edit
    By bryanf in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2005-04-21, 07:04 PM
  5. Edit attribute command?
    By Kroke in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2005-03-26, 09:24 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •