Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Content Browser i-drop not working

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2011-08
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    16
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Content Browser i-drop not working

    When I try to insert a style from the content browser, the eyedropper fills up like usual, but when I drag it to my drawing, nothing happens. The only way I can insert styles is by adding the style to a toolbar, and then dragging it from there to my drawing. I just ran a repair for ACAD but that didn't fix it. I read that there may be problems with .Net but I did a repair for that also and that didn't fix it.

    Any help will be appreciated.

    Thanks
    Famous words to live by: If it aint broken, you're not trying hard enough.

  2. #2
    100 Club dhallett's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-05
    Posts
    172
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Content Browser i-drop not working

    I have the same problem - no solution yet. Our reseller is working on it. In addition to not being able to idrop content into the drawing, I also cannot idrop complete custom palettes into the tool palettes list. I can only idrop individual tools into an existing palette. Problem is only with Windows 7 - ACA 2013 loaded on an XP machine works fine.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-09
    Posts
    25
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Content Browser i-drop not working

    I also am having the issue... I also cannot idrop complete custom palettes into the tool palettes list... can't even i-drop the out of the box tool palette groups into AutoCAD. Mine is AutoCAD MEP... installed from a deployment. I re-created our whole set of tool palettes from the original drawing file from which they were created a couple years ago. I first opened each drawing file and saved them forward into 2013... then created the toolpalettes and groups... from scratch. I then got them into contentbrowser. All up to this point worked fine... except when I try to i-drop them into the workspace of another computer. Doesn't mater if it is 32 or 64 bit.

    We kept our palettes in ContentBrowser for sometime now... but it appears I will have to try another method.

    oh, but the way... at several points I got an error message dialog titled 'Autodesk Content Browser 2013' The catalog you are trying to acess c:\blah\blah\blah... cannot be loaded or is not the correct format... but it was his or miss.

  4. #4
    100 Club dhallett's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-05
    Posts
    172
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Content Browser i-drop not working

    I have just installed the latest service pack and it completely resolved this problem for us.

    Service pack link:

    http://usa.autodesk.com/getdoc/id=DL20556359

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    2011-08
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    16
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Content Browser i-drop not working

    Since I first posted, I had installed a plug-in to view civil 3d drawings. After I installed that plug-in, many of my commands wouldn't work, in addition to the eyedropper. After repairing and re-installing, I did a complete removal and deleted every file relating to Autodesk, including the registry, and installed 2013 again. Everything works perfectly now. I don't know if there had been an issue since I had upgraded from 2011 and still had those files on my computer or not. Any way, it's fixed now and haven't had any issues.

    Yeah, I noticed an update was available this week and have already installed it. Now hopefully smooth sailing, at least for a few days.
    Famous words to live by: If it aint broken, you're not trying hard enough.

Similar Threads

  1. 2011: Content Browser Not Working
    By evetate1 in forum AMEP General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2011-05-02, 09:32 PM
  2. Can't drag and drop from content browser
    By dboggs in forum ACA General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2010-01-20, 10:58 PM
  3. Content browser I-drop not working
    By mferreri in forum ACA General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2007-11-16, 04:15 PM
  4. ADT 2006 Content added to Content Browser does not stick
    By Marv Muston in forum ACA General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2006-07-26, 12:11 AM
  5. Content Browser Not Working on Laptop
    By bsbad in forum ACA General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2005-08-11, 12:45 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •