Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: New plan view, no underlay please!

  1. #1
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2009-03
    Location
    Somerville, MA
    Posts
    1,052
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default New plan view, no underlay please!

    Is there any way to control whether or not there is an underlay when you create a new plan view? Or is there a hidden way to specify the underlay (or lack thereof) in a view template?

    Every time I create a batch of plan views, I have to go one-by-one and set the underlay to none.

    Thoughts? Suggestions?

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    2011-08
    Posts
    3
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: New plan view, no underlay please!

    It seems like there is no way to fix that behavior however here is the post where you can find a python script that will batch-change Underlay setting to None for any selected views

Similar Threads

  1. underlay showing RCP when oriented to plan
    By BDR_Architect in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2015-02-22, 03:35 PM
  2. Roof plan as underlay
    By mmiles in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-10-01, 06:25 PM
  3. Underlay a plan/Layout
    By johk in forum Revit Structure - General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2008-05-19, 07:05 AM
  4. Allow underlay of specific plan views
    By Revit Wishes in forum Revit Architecture - Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2008-02-06, 12:44 PM
  5. Is it possible to use a framing plan as an underlay?
    By drewid in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2004-03-08, 09:17 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •