See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Z-LOCK DEFAULT, IS THERE A WAY

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2011-12
    Posts
    4
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Z-LOCK DEFAULT, IS THERE A WAY

    Anyone know of a way to set the Z-lock setting so that it defaults to on at start up. I'm using MEP2012. It never fails that I get in a few edits before I realize the lock is off, which then leaves me with objects dropped to zero.

  2. #2
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,803
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Z-LOCK DEFAULT, IS THERE A WAY

    Quote Originally Posted by sborquez980142 View Post
    Anyone know of a way to set the Z-lock setting so that it defaults to on at start up. I'm using MEP2012. It never fails that I get in a few edits before I realize the lock is off, which then leaves me with objects dropped to zero.
    Are you talking about OSNAPZ?
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2011-12
    Posts
    4
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Z-LOCK DEFAULT, IS THERE A WAY

    Yes thank. I would prefer it to be set to (1) a start up.

  4. #4
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,570
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Z-LOCK DEFAULT, IS THERE A WAY

    Quote Originally Posted by sborquez980142 View Post
    Yes thank. I would prefer it to be set to (1) a start up.
    You'll want to put it in ACADDOC.LSP then, either with a direct statement or a (load "routine_name") call.

  5. #5
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,803
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Z-LOCK DEFAULT, IS THERE A WAY

    Quote Originally Posted by sborquez980142 View Post
    It never fails that I get in a few edits before I realize the lock is off, which then leaves me with objects dropped to zero.
    Quote Originally Posted by sborquez980142 View Post
    Yes thank. I would prefer it to be set to (1) a start up.
    Another solution would be to use a reactor in your lisp code to ensure that the setting never changes.
    But unless you are running into a situation where it is "changing on it's own...", you shouldn't have to go that far.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    2011-12
    Posts
    4
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Z-LOCK DEFAULT, IS THERE A WAY

    Thanks the lsp worked great. My first time writing one.
    (setvar "osnapz" 1)
    Too easy. Should have known.

  7. #7
    I could stop if I wanted to Mamma Jamma's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    343
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Z-LOCK DEFAULT, IS THERE A WAY

    The opposite problem.
    In our case, upon opening a drawing, OSNAPZ turns on. User turns it off ("0"), opens an additional drawing (not closing AutoCAD 2015 in between), and finds it has been reset to on ("1"). Really aggravating because it affects the grip behavior.
    PLEASE HELP!

  8. #8
    Administrator Opie's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    jUSt Here (a lot)
    Posts
    9,096
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: Z-LOCK DEFAULT, IS THERE A WAY

    Quote Originally Posted by Mamma Jamma View Post
    The opposite problem.
    In our case, upon opening a drawing, OSNAPZ turns on. User turns it off ("0"), opens an additional drawing (not closing AutoCAD 2015 in between), and finds it has been reset to on ("1"). Really aggravating because it affects the grip behavior.
    PLEASE HELP!
    It would most likely be from some customization through the plethora of files that are loaded at drawing start. You may need to look for the acad.lsp, acaddoc.lsp, the cui, any vba programs that are being loaded and many other areas.
    If you have a technical question, please find the appropriate forum and ask it there.
    You will get a quicker response from your fellow AUGI members than if you sent it to me via a PM or email.
    jUSt

  9. #9
    I could stop if I wanted to Mamma Jamma's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    343
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Z-LOCK DEFAULT, IS THERE A WAY

    Quote Originally Posted by Opie View Post
    It would most likely be from some customization through the plethora of files that are loaded at drawing start. You may need to look for the acad.lsp, acaddoc.lsp, the cui, any vba programs that are being loaded and many other areas.
    Thanks, I was hoping for an easier way, but you're right, of course. Pain is, the CAD Manager/IT liaison who did this "something" via bat, lsp or whatever, gave notice and moved across country, leaving at least a few dangling ends.

    Follow-up:

    Yup, it was an ACADDOC.lsp. A special one set up for Civil was loading, in addition to one for each other discipline, with the civil one taking precedence. I believe it was a test automatic roll-out, because she's the only person having this same problem. Hopefully, the path won't be added back into her support file search path automatically tomorrow. (She's process, not civil).
    Last edited by Mamma Jamma; 2015-08-26 at 05:38 PM.

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    2015-09
    Posts
    9
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Z-LOCK DEFAULT, IS THERE A WAY

    Quote Originally Posted by Mamma Jamma View Post
    The opposite problem.
    In our case, upon opening a drawing, OSNAPZ turns on. User turns it off ("0"), opens an additional drawing (not closing AutoCAD 2015 in between), and finds it has been reset to on ("1"). Really aggravating because it affects the grip behavior.
    PLEASE HELP!
    Same solution,
    Add to "ACADDOC.LSP" the same line, but replace 1 with 0..
    (setvar "osnapz" 0)
    ********
    ACADDOC.LSP loads with every drawing..

Similar Threads

  1. LTGEN on by default? Turn into PLINE Y default?
    By sinrise in forum AutoCAD 3D (2007 and above)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2015-02-11, 01:04 AM
  2. AEC - default style - default layer - strange lines
    By chopsuey in forum ACA General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2011-08-20, 01:21 AM
  3. default sill vs default header height
    By ray salmon in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2009-04-19, 06:15 PM
  4. Lock an arc?
    By wingman in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2004-12-22, 12:52 AM
  5. To lock, or not to lock. That is the question?
    By Les Therrien in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2004-01-17, 01:45 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •