Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Automation error unspecified

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    48
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Automation error unspecified

    Very weird.... I have code that has been running fonr on 65 workstations for a year and a half. All of a sudden I have 2 that refuse to work properly.

    I get the automation error on the AcadDocument_BeginCommand and End_Command events. I'd like to step through it, but I can'e even get that far. It gives me the error message as it begins either event. And all the code within the sub does is simply check to see if the command the user initiated is one of a few specified commands to run some layering procedures.

    Again, it's been running flawlessly until just recent. And it still does on the other 63 boxes. Resinstalling AutoCAD does nothing....

    Last, but not least, I walked through the issue with the hardware guy and nothing has been changed in the LAN or the two boxes in question.....

    Thanks......

  2. #2
    100 Club mtuersley's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Posts
    122
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Automation error unspecified

    Well post the event code and lets see what it might be

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    48
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Automation error unspecified

    It's for a "special" object that I need updated if the user stretches or gripedits it.

    Weird thing is I can't get to the first line to debug... And even weirder is that it has worked without issues... Grrr.....

    Private Sub AcadDocument_BeginCommand(ByVal CommandName As String)

    booLeaderGrip = False


    If CommandName Like "GRIP*" Then
    booLeaderGrip = True
    Call GetARXdata
    End If

    If CommandName Like "STRETCH" Then
    booLeaderGrip = True
    Call GetARXdata
    End If

    End Sub

  4. #4
    100 Club mtuersley's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Posts
    122
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Automation error unspecified

    Have you tried setting a breakpoint at

    Private Sub AcadDocument_BeginCommand(ByVal CommandName As String)

    Then using the Locals window to see the state of your environment?

    Another solution is to add error handling then view the err object

    Other things to think of, are you accessing any DLLs, ARXs, etc. that may not be loading [were moved, erased, etc.]. It could be in another sub/function

Similar Threads

  1. Unable to execute the tool-unspecified error
    By kmorgan25 in forum ACA General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-08-11, 08:00 PM
  2. Saving Drafting Views - Unspecified Error
    By johk in forum Revit Structure - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-01-22, 05:20 AM
  3. Saving Groups - unspecified error
    By Davied2 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-01-16, 12:27 PM
  4. unspecified error - Y2k8 bug..?!
    By Rick Houle in forum Revit - Platform
    Replies: 92
    Last Post: 2008-01-09, 07:00 PM
  5. Group edit - Unspecified Error
    By ErichB in forum Revit - Platform
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2008-01-04, 04:55 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •