Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Copy/Monitor issues Revit MEP from Architect model

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2012-02
    Posts
    16
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Copy/Monitor issues Revit MEP from Architect model

    I am trying to copy over electrical fixtures from an architects model into our MEP file, I did this originally about 2 months ago, but due to other problems I deleted them as the elevation was wrong, I tried today to re-copy/monitor, but it failed as it said they are already in the model, I done a coordination review and picked the option 'copy again' but they never come into my model, I have checked worksets, VG graphics, whether they are switched off etc...no avail, I have googled 'copy again' consulted books, but no joy.....does anyone know what this actually done, or how to get around this problem??

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Member bejenaru.a's Avatar
    Join Date
    2008-12
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    7
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Copy/Monitor issues Revit MEP from Architect model

    Quote Originally Posted by gra77 View Post
    I am trying to copy over electrical fixtures from an architects model into our MEP file, I did this originally about 2 months ago, but due to other problems I deleted them as the elevation was wrong, I tried today to re-copy/monitor, but it failed as it said they are already in the model, I done a coordination review and picked the option 'copy again' but they never come into my model, I have checked worksets, VG graphics, whether they are switched off etc...no avail, I have googled 'copy again' consulted books, but no joy.....does anyone know what this actually done, or how to get around this problem??

    Thanks
    Have you deleted the families form the family browser or just deleted the instances created in the model?
    Andrei Bejenaru
    www.revitmep.es

  3. #3
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2012-12
    Posts
    1
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Copy/Monitor issues Revit MEP from Architect model

    Quote Originally Posted by gra77 View Post
    I am trying to copy over electrical fixtures from an architects model into our MEP file, I did this originally about 2 months ago, but due to other problems I deleted them as the elevation was wrong, I tried today to re-copy/monitor, but it failed as it said they are already in the model, I done a coordination review and picked the option 'copy again' but they never come into my model, I have checked worksets, VG graphics, whether they are switched off etc...no avail, I have googled 'copy again' consulted books, but no joy.....does anyone know what this actually done, or how to get around this problem??

    Thanks
    Digging up this old thread as I found it by googling the problem I have. For some reason, when copying anything over from a linked file using the Copy/Monitor tool, Revit puts these copied elements on the first workset created on the project, Workset 1. If you've renamed this workset, be sure to turn it on in your current view and you may well find your fixtures. This has been an issue since Revit 2012 and continues to be an issue in 2013.

Similar Threads

  1. 2013: Architect requests Copy/Monitor assistace
    By g.ganapati in forum Revit MEP - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2012-08-27, 01:31 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2011-10-07, 08:38 PM
  3. Copy/Monitor of walls, an architect is curious
    By Gordon.Price in forum Revit Structure - General
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 2011-09-16, 05:22 PM
  4. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2011-03-08, 08:51 PM
  5. Copy/Monitor and an Architect's graphic needs
    By Gordon.Price in forum Revit Structure - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2007-01-17, 04:40 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •