Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Update blocks for Autocad 2012

  1. #1
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2012-10
    Posts
    1
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Update blocks for Autocad 2012

    Hi,

    I'm designing a machine and I have the mean drawing (which contains all parts) and I have one drawing for each part. To make these parts drawings, I copy each block from the mean drawing and paste it to each part drawing.

    Then, My question is: Is There a routine to update each block as the function "Ctrl+2>Redefinite"?

    I looked for a similar post and I found it but any of that post works. I've autocad 2012.

    Thanks a lot!

  2. #2
    Certified AUGI Addict rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    8,023
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Update blocks for Autocad 2012

    Can you use xrefs instead of static blocks?
    Then the updating will be automatic.

Similar Threads

  1. C3D 2012 Update 1 issue
    By civil3Dguide in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 2011-12-13, 08:06 PM
  2. AutoCAD LT 2012 update
    By walkerj548863 in forum AutoCAD LT - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2011-10-25, 05:12 PM
  3. Autodesk Revit MEP 2012 Update 2 is now available
    By dave.pothier in forum Revit MEP - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2011-10-04, 08:34 PM
  4. AutoCAD LT 2012 - Bounding Boxes around Blocks...
    By andersonjg in forum AutoCAD LT - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2011-04-27, 03:00 PM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2007-01-05, 12:38 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •