Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Script for NWCOUT

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-02
    Posts
    16
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Script for NWCOUT

    I´m trying to make a script for NWCOUT-exports but can´t get it to work??

    In the script the only text should be NWCOUT followd by two ENTER, or?? when i write it in a open drawing it works to write Nwcout and strike ENTER two times, but not when im writeing it in a scriptfile....... Please help me

  2. #2
    Certifiable AUGI Addict irneb's Avatar
    Join Date
    2007-07
    Location
    Jo'burg SA
    Posts
    4,493
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Script for NWCOUT

    Could you show what happens if you run the SCR file through a normal SCRIPT command? (instead of through a batch). Do this in order to see any error messages on the command-line.

    BTW, I'm unfamiliar with the NWCOUT command. Is it an addon? If so it might need loading before calling it - the normal autoloads don't always work well when using batch scripting.
    Knowledge is proportional to experience, but wisdom is inversely proportional to ego!
    My little bit of "wisdom": Hind-sight is useless, unless used to improve the next forethought!

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-02
    Posts
    16
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Script for NWCOUT

    There is no error message on the command-line, thats the problem..... when i have the drawing open and write NWCOUT autocad wants to know were to save the NWC-file, and because it suggests the same folder that the drawing is in i only have to hit enter to make it save the NWC-file there as well. But with the script it is like it´s one Enter to much, because autocad askes one more time (after the file i made) were to save the file and because there already is a nwc-file there with the same name there is probblems.....

    NWCOUT is a command to make NWC-files for Navisworks, for 2012 and 2013 you have to download Autodesk Navisworks NWC Export Utility, http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet...&siteID=123112
    The problem is not that it doesen´t call it, it´s as i said that one extra enter........

  4. #4
    Certifiable AUGI Addict irneb's Avatar
    Join Date
    2007-07
    Location
    Jo'burg SA
    Posts
    4,493
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Script for NWCOUT

    OK, understood. There are several things which might cause this, e.g. the FileDia is ignored (or should be) during a script. I.e. all dialog boxes "should" change to their command-line equivalents.

    Also remember the end-of-line just after the NWCOUT is also considered an Enter: Thus the following should send 2 enters:
    Code:
    Line 1: NWCOUT
    Line 2:
    For the file already nexisting, you might want to go the lisp route. Check the CmdActive system variable to see if the NWCOUT command has completed, else sent an "enter". Or you can use lisp to erase the file if it exists before starting NWCOUT.
    Knowledge is proportional to experience, but wisdom is inversely proportional to ego!
    My little bit of "wisdom": Hind-sight is useless, unless used to improve the next forethought!

Similar Threads

  1. Script
    By robert.josi in forum Deutsch - AutoCAD LT / AutoSketch
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2009-08-07, 07:35 PM
  2. NWCOUT and NWDOUT
    By theald in forum NavisWorks - General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2009-06-10, 05:33 PM
  3. Looking for a script
    By jsteinhauer in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2009-04-22, 07:41 PM
  4. Script pro
    By plarson.118418 in forum AMEP General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2008-12-18, 06:30 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •