Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Is it up or down?

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2009-01
    Location
    Lakewood, Colorado
    Posts
    41
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Exclamation Is it up or down?

    We are having a problem with our duct symbols always showing as the duct is going down, even when modeled correctly and the duct is in fact going up. Is there a way I can fix this? The only "solution" that I have found is to run the duct up through the floor above (our view range is set to:Level Above-0"/Associated 4'/Associated 0"/Associated 0").

  2. #2
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2007-06
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    224
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Is it up or down?

    duct test.jpg

    I couldn't replicate your problem. I just tested this out by running a duct at 5'-0" offset then turning it up to 15'-0 offset. Then I ran another duct at 5'-0" and turned it down to -5'-0" offset. The up was solid diagonal line and the down was a dashed diagonal line.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2009-01
    Location
    Lakewood, Colorado
    Posts
    41
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Is it up or down?

    What is your view range set to? Did you run the first duct up through the Top of your range?

  4. #4
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2007-06
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    224
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Is it up or down?

    The default 0,4,0,0 that you had in your first post. The top of my view range equals an offset of 12'-0 and my duct went up to 15'-0".

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    2009-01
    Location
    Lakewood, Colorado
    Posts
    41
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Is it up or down?

    Try to stop the top of the duct going up before the 12'-0" top of your view range like you would when using a sound boot. That is where the problem comes into play. The duct is modeled correctly but the symbol shows incorrectly.

  6. #6
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2007-06
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    224
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Is it up or down?

    You are correct, I never noticed that before. Sadly, I don't think there is an easy way to fix it.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    2009-01
    Location
    Lakewood, Colorado
    Posts
    41
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Is it up or down?

    We have just been using the "Override Graphics in View - By Element" option in the right click menu and making the line pattern solid for now. Luckily for us we haven't had this happen much.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •