Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Top Rails Revit 2013

  1. #1
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Top Rails Revit 2013

    Is there a problem with the new feature in revit 2013 using the top rails as handrails?

    if i model a top rail with 36" aff and 1 1/2" dia and use say floor extension 12" long, it models it but won't show in plan. if i hover over where it should be it then hightlights. if i change the top rail to a regular hand rail then it shows up. what am i missing with this new feature?

    this may help...

    top rail feature and highlights while editing

    now it doesn't show

    if i hover over it with the mouse it shows and selects

    shown in section it is there


    why won't is show in plan?
    Last edited by beantown04r6918903; 2012-10-30 at 11:51 PM.

  2. #2
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2012-06
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    51
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Top Rails Revit 2013

    It might have to do with your view range. Not sure, but maybe try messing with that.

  3. #3
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Top Rails Revit 2013

    i have tried that. if i change the top rail to the way handrails and guardrails were modeled in 2012 and earlier, then it shows up. i was really excited about this feature becuase it has handrail wall extensions returns, floor returns and the P return built into it but you have to use it with a top rail function which i can't get to seem to display....

  4. #4
    Certifiable AUGI Addict cliff collins's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-09
    Location
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Posts
    3,086
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Top Rails Revit 2013

    Try using a Plan Region, and set the View Range differently than the rest of the Floor Plan View and see it it will display. If it displays in elevation/section/3D, then it is a visibility issue in the Plan.
    Cliff B. Collins, Registered Architect / BIM Specialist
    St. Louis, MO

  5. #5
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Top Rails Revit 2013

    so i figured it out by accident. they are not visible in a coarse view setting, only medium and fine. this has been driving me nuts. regualr rails do not do that!

Similar Threads

  1. Exportar Revit 2012-2013 a 3ds Max Design 2013...
    By magdagarciavinuesa in forum Español - Revit
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2014-04-16, 02:54 PM
  2. Revit 2013 Detail Views Showing up in Navisworks 2013
    By tfullerpipes in forum NavisWorks - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2013-01-30, 07:37 AM
  3. Revit 2013/FBX and MAx 2013
    By ntn75 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2012-08-13, 01:37 PM
  4. Revit 2013 (Design Suite) VS. Revit Architecture
    By Revitaoist in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2012-05-24, 11:15 AM
  5. Rails
    By raddis in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2006-10-19, 12:52 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •