Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Top Rails Revit 2013

  1. #1
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Top Rails Revit 2013

    Is there a problem with the new feature in revit 2013 using the top rails as handrails?

    if i model a top rail with 36" aff and 1 1/2" dia and use say floor extension 12" long, it models it but won't show in plan. if i hover over where it should be it then hightlights. if i change the top rail to a regular hand rail then it shows up. what am i missing with this new feature?

    this may help...

    top rail feature and highlights while editing

    now it doesn't show

    if i hover over it with the mouse it shows and selects

    shown in section it is there


    why won't is show in plan?
    Last edited by beantown04r6918903; 2012-10-30 at 11:51 PM.

  2. #2
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2012-06
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    51
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Top Rails Revit 2013

    It might have to do with your view range. Not sure, but maybe try messing with that.

  3. #3
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Top Rails Revit 2013

    i have tried that. if i change the top rail to the way handrails and guardrails were modeled in 2012 and earlier, then it shows up. i was really excited about this feature becuase it has handrail wall extensions returns, floor returns and the P return built into it but you have to use it with a top rail function which i can't get to seem to display....

  4. #4
    Certifiable AUGI Addict cliff collins's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-09
    Location
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Posts
    3,083
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Top Rails Revit 2013

    Try using a Plan Region, and set the View Range differently than the rest of the Floor Plan View and see it it will display. If it displays in elevation/section/3D, then it is a visibility issue in the Plan.
    Cliff B. Collins, Registered Architect / BIM Specialist
    St. Louis, MO

  5. #5
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Top Rails Revit 2013

    so i figured it out by accident. they are not visible in a coarse view setting, only medium and fine. this has been driving me nuts. regualr rails do not do that!

Similar Threads

  1. Revit 2013 Detail Views Showing up in Navisworks 2013
    By tfullerpipes in forum NavisWorks - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2013-01-30, 06:37 AM
  2. Revit 2013/FBX and MAx 2013
    By ntn75 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2012-08-13, 01:37 PM
  3. Exportar Revit 2012-2013 a 3ds Max Design 2013...
    By magdagarciavinuesa in forum Español - Revit
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2012-06-23, 12:02 PM
  4. Revit 2013 (Design Suite) VS. Revit Architecture
    By Revitaoist in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2012-05-24, 11:15 AM
  5. Rails
    By raddis in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2006-10-19, 12:52 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •