See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Need dimension line with no text/value

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2011-06
    Posts
    2
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Need dimension line with no text/value

    HI
    Like said. I need a dimension line with a value.. It does ot matter if it is just hidden. I just need it for some prints that are needed in the field for registerton.

    Jonas

  2. #2
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2009-03
    Location
    Somerville, MA
    Posts
    933
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Need dimension line with no text/value

    If you double-click on the dimension (the number, not the line), you'll get a dialog that allows you to change the value in a number of ways. At the top, you can Replace With Text. You can't leave it blank, but something like a period would be small and unobtrusive.

  3. #3
    Certified AUGI Addict patricks's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-06
    Location
    Memphis TN area
    Posts
    6,873
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Need dimension line with no text/value

    Or use the old trick of making a dimension type using 1/256" text.
    Intern Architect, BIM Manager/Coordinator
    AERC, PLLC
    Hernando, Mississippi

    Revit - all up in your voxel space

  4. #4
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2001-02
    Location
    Bethlehem, PA
    Posts
    181
    3 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Need dimension line with no text/value

    See picture below...right click in replace with text field to get shortcut menu
    Joshua Kohl
    Eastern Exterior Wall Systems, Inc
    Bethlehem, PA 18017
    www.eews.com

  5. #5
    Certified AUGI Addict patricks's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-06
    Location
    Memphis TN area
    Posts
    6,873
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Need dimension line with no text/value

    whoa!!! holy **** I just learned a new trick for when I need to put in a different dimension across break lines in a drafting view. Now I don't have to put a period or other small symbol before the dimension number to get it to take. Sweet!
    Intern Architect, BIM Manager/Coordinator
    AERC, PLLC
    Hernando, Mississippi

    Revit - all up in your voxel space

  6. #6
    AUGI Addict cdatechguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-02
    Location
    CdA, ID
    Posts
    1,517
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Need dimension line with no text/value

    Oh wow! I never knew you could right click in there!!!
    Michael "MP" Patrick
    "I only drink coffee until it's acceptable to drink beer"

  7. #7
    100 Club StDoodle's Avatar
    Join Date
    2008-01
    Posts
    158
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Need dimension line with no text/value

    Actually, you can use a space in a dimension to get "nothing"; it won't work in text very well (depends... wonky), but in dimensions... yay!
    2012-02-24: Finally got around to installing my home copy of AutoCAD... no longer relying on my horrible memory for "how-to" advice!

  8. #8
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2001-02
    Location
    Bethlehem, PA
    Posts
    181
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Need dimension line with no text/value

    Quote Originally Posted by StDoodle View Post
    Actually, you can use a space in a dimension to get "nothing"; it won't work in text very well (depends... wonky), but in dimensions... yay!
    Revit will not let you put only a "space" into the "Replace with Text" box.
    Joshua Kohl
    Eastern Exterior Wall Systems, Inc
    Bethlehem, PA 18017
    www.eews.com

  9. #9
    100 Club StDoodle's Avatar
    Join Date
    2008-01
    Posts
    158
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Need dimension line with no text/value

    Argh, I thought this was in Autocad - General.... grumble grumble misclick grumble.
    2012-02-24: Finally got around to installing my home copy of AutoCAD... no longer relying on my horrible memory for "how-to" advice!

Similar Threads

  1. 2011: Text under dimension line.
    By moises.y969653 in forum Inventor - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2011-01-12, 05:23 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2008-12-11, 07:27 AM
  3. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 2006-11-13, 01:08 PM
  4. Add text below a dimension line
    By huascarfdez in forum AutoCAD Tips & Tricks
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2005-04-01, 08:08 PM
  5. Dimension Text Line Weight
    By clark.72011 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2004-11-16, 10:06 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •