Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: How to turn off moving of created Mass elements to new layer?

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2008-09
    Posts
    2
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default How to turn off moving of created Mass elements to new layer?

    Good day

    After AecMassElementConvert command all objects changes their layers to a new one A-Masselem... . How to turn it off and make new Mass objects stay on the same layers they were before.

    With _AecDwgSetup could make or all mass element went to one, or to the current layer. Couldn't get them to stay at their layers.

    Great Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    I could stop if I wanted to neje's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-12
    Posts
    255
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: How to turn off moving of created Mass elements to new layer?

    Same as drawing a wall, all aec elements respond to the Layer Key Style for auto layering.
    Open your _AecDwgSetup and check which Layer Key Style you are using. Sounds like you may be trying to use the Current Layer option but that would be a sad waste of the power of ACA.
    If you open your layer manager and click the second button top left to open Layer Key Styles (or just open your style manager and go to the 3rd section for under Multi-Purpose Objects,
    open Layer Key Styles and you might have several LKS options to use but you will only be using one of them. Click on it and the right pane should show you that MASSELEM layer key sends your Mass Elements to a certain layer.
    You can change it here and that will change it in this drawing. You can then drag and drop this layer key style into your template drawing or any other drawing you want updated.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2008-09
    Posts
    2
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: How to turn off moving of created Mass elements to new layer?

    Thank you for response.
    In such way objects would move to the layer entered for MASSELEM/current layer. Don't need it at all. Need that they stay the same layers they were before.

    Example: We are getting many mesh 3D objects, with help of AecMassElementConvert command we can translate them to solids. It's needed to get them on the same layers they were before translation.

    Seems last way is to use lisp or smth else. open 3D meshes layer by layer, make 3d solids, and put them to older layers.

Similar Threads

  1. Ability to detach objects from Mass, which were created from faces of Mass objects
    By Revit Wishes in forum Revit Architecture - Wish List
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-09-20, 07:04 PM
  2. Turn Mass into Object
    By Grumple in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2009-04-03, 08:29 AM
  3. curtain wall created using mass
    By natete in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2007-06-01, 06:07 PM
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2006-07-20, 05:13 PM
  5. Turn off layers created after last save of layer state
    By acadwishlist in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2006-06-07, 02:17 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •