Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Revit Export Setup - Walls

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2010-02
    Posts
    39
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Revit Export Setup - Walls

    I am trying to create a custom export setup and started with the walls. I noticed that walls are catagorized by the function parameter under construction. This is not working for us because many of the wall types are used for both interior and exterior. I need to create a new parameter that I can add to the walls so that I can assign CAD layers to them by subcatagories that I have created myself. I just need to know how to add an additional parameter to the wall system family. Can anyone help me do this?

    Thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2001-07
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    987
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Revit Export Setup - Walls

    I don't think you can. It appears that only the default properties are available. If this weren't a wall and were just a family I would tell you to put it on it's own subcategory which would then be available to you in the CAD export dialog. But then I don't export to CAD much at all so I might be missing something.

    What I would recommend is, if you have an interior wall and an exterior wall that are the same wall type (which seems odd but okay), you make them as separate wall types anyway so you can control what layers the exterior and interior wall types are assigned to.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2010-02
    Posts
    39
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Revit Export Setup - Walls

    Thanks greg. I don't know if that would work for us because that might be confusing to have so many wall types. The project we are working on is an underground structure with many CIP concrete walls. I tested adding a new subcatagory to walls and it did show up in the CAD export settings, however, it did not show up under the wall properties when I clicked on a wall. I need it to show up under properties so that I can customize it.

  4. #4
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2005-01
    Location
    Albuquerque New Mexico
    Posts
    53
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Revit Export Setup - Walls

    Katie
    To understand the workflow you are trying to create I have a question for you how and who will be using the Autocad files that you are exporting?
    Mathew Miller
    SMPC Architects
    Albuquerque New Mexico
    http://revittize.blogspot.com/

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2012-07-09, 02:24 PM
  2. 2012: Modify DWG/DWF Export Setup
    By artgurlie in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2012-06-06, 06:35 PM
  3. 2012: DWG Export Setup spreadsheet?
    By damon.sidel in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2012-05-28, 07:13 PM
  4. Revit curtain walls and IFC export?
    By jzee.101345 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-08-01, 04:21 AM
  5. Export to AutoCAD Layer Setup
    By Paul P. in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2004-04-30, 12:49 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •