Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: RAC 2013 doesn't work with Parallel desktop 8

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2011-08
    Posts
    5
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default RAC 2013 doesn't work with Parallel desktop 8

    My RAC 2013 doesn't work with parallel desktop 8 (Windows 7 system). Everytime i opened it. the screen freezes. The laptop i am using is Retina MacBook Pro. Does anyone know how to fix the problem? Any help will be greatly appreciate. Thank you!
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    All AUGI, all the time gbrowne's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-03
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    565
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: RAC 2013 doesn't work with Parallel desktop 8

    Do you think it might be related to the retina display screen resolution?

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2011-08
    Posts
    5
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: RAC 2013 doesn't work with Parallel desktop 8

    yes, i think it is related to the screen resolution . but how can i run RAC 2012 under retina display screen resolution?

  4. #4
    All AUGI, all the time gbrowne's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-03
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    565
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: RAC 2013 doesn't work with Parallel desktop 8

    Revit won't be optimised for retina. Proceed with caution!

  5. #5
    Certified AUGI Addict patricks's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-06
    Location
    Memphis TN area
    Posts
    6,868
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: RAC 2013 doesn't work with Parallel desktop 8

    When you say optimized (optimised ) do you mean the icons and stuff will look really small on a retina display?
    Intern Architect, BIM Manager/Coordinator
    AERC, PLLC
    Hernando, Mississippi

    Revit - all up in your voxel space

  6. #6
    All AUGI, all the time gbrowne's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-03
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    565
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: RAC 2013 doesn't work with Parallel desktop 8

    I mean all the icons will be extremely sharp, but at the normal size, i.e. redesigned for a higher resolution. And all the other stuff that makes a G.U.I work, the animations, colours, fades etc.

    And whatever tricks the software gets the hardware to do.

Similar Threads

  1. DYN doesn't work
    By geohutto520336 in forum AutoCAD LT - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2012-02-04, 07:28 PM
  2. Blend to Non-parallel work planes
    By Mr Spot in forum Revit Architecture - Families
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2008-11-13, 09:10 AM
  3. Specify New Work Plane - doesn't work?
    By bnelson.188587 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-07-24, 04:50 PM
  4. Attaching to non parallel work plane?
    By scowsert in forum Revit Structure - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2007-12-19, 08:12 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •