Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Adjustment to the Replace Selected Command

  1. #1
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2007-12
    Posts
    212
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Adjustment to the Replace Selected Command

    Description: Add a sub command to the Replace Selected command that allows a user to simply replace an object with a new object while maintaining the original object's location.

    How Used: Once an object, detail component, etc has been selected, right click and selecting Replace Selected will erase the existing object. Instead, can there be a sub command within the command that asks you to replace object in place after selecting a new object in the properties palette (the wish list item) or replace completely (which is what the command does now). After this has been answered, the standard sub commands show up (Base Point, Rotate, X-Axis, Y-Axis).

    Feature Affinity: Allows users to replace large amount of items without having to re-establish a base point. Example: When showing Joists in a building section, laid out 2' OC with a specific size and then needing to be adjusted to a smaller (or larger) size, the user has to re-establish every joist location (and yes I understand that the new array command would fix this, but occasionally you get an odd ball spacing). This new sub command would allow in-place changes be made for a quicker completion.

  2. #2
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2007-12
    Posts
    212
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Adjustment to the Replace Selected Command

    And by the way, I would have added this through the Wish List system, but it wouldn't let me select a product. It just says Select.

  3. #3
    ACA Community Director dkoch's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-03
    Location
    Where the BIM things are.
    Posts
    2,101
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Adjustment to the Replace Selected Command

    Have you indicated that you use AutoCAD Architecture in your Profile? You will only have access to the Wish List for products that you have listed in your Profile.
    David Koch

Similar Threads

  1. 2012: Replace Selected Detail Component Manager Item in Place
    By tra1133 in forum ACA General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2012-11-28, 01:15 AM
  2. 2012: Find/Replace command help
    By dmusika in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2012-10-16, 05:12 PM
  3. 2012: Replace Selected Block(s)
    By Darren Allen in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2012-01-09, 12:53 PM
  4. Replace Selected Edge in Frame Generator
    By Inventor Wishes in forum Inventor Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2008-10-04, 06:13 PM
  5. Find and Replace within Selected Cells in a Table
    By acadwishlist in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2007-09-27, 12:04 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •