Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: A couple Duct Lining question

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2009-02
    Posts
    39
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default A couple Duct Lining question

    Is there a way to only line a certain length of a duct instead of the whole thing? I'm assuming not. But often times we will call for lining a duct to 10' from a RTU or something. So for example, say there was a straight line of 50' of duct from a RTU and I only wanted to line 10' of that duct, instead of selecting the entire duct and having to line the whole thing, what I've been doing is breaking the duct at 10' so that it creates a "transition". This allows me to select that 10' piece to line it. Has anybody ran into this? Is there a better way of doing it?


    Also, I noticed if you select a duct that has lining and you want to hide in view, the duct will hide but the lining remains. It then does not allow you to even select the lining itself to hide. I don't want to turn off duct insulation as there are other lined ducts in the view that I want shown. In this particular job I have a solution using a plan region, however I feel that this will come up again in the future and it would be nice to have a better work around. Any ideas?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2010-04
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    114
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: A couple Duct Lining question

    For the first part I think you are doing it right. Generally there are set lengths of ducts that can be manufactured (a maximum of about 1400mm length over here depending on manufacturer - so about 4-5 foot in the old scale?) so when installed there will be a piece with lining then a transition to non lined ductwork.

    The non hidden lining (and insulation) as far as I know can only be fixed by doing the following, in the correct order.

    1. Select ductwork you want to hide.
    2. Pick "Edit Lining/ Insulation".
    3. Hide Elements.
    4. Reselect Ductwork.
    5. Hide Elements.

    If you hide the ductwork before the Lining/ Insulation then you are right in that your only option is to turn off insulation and or lining.

  3. #3
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2007-04
    Location
    I come from a land downunder...
    Posts
    228
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: A couple Duct Lining question

    If you just use "SPLIT ELEMENT" (not "split with gap") it seems to work.
    Duct size doesn't change. System is maintained but you can vary the insulation (or have no insulation on one side) either side of the split.
    Is that what you're after??
    I'm not young enough to know everything.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2009-02
    Posts
    39
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: A couple Duct Lining question

    daniel.morrison - Thank you that is what I'm looking for, I guess it didn't occur to me that you would have to be in the lining/insulation editor to be able to do that. Makes sense I guess.

    Michael.c - That is the way I've been doing it. I was just curious if anybody did it differently but it seems to be the best way to go, so I will continue to do so. Thank you.

  5. #5
    I could stop if I wanted to jlondenberg's Avatar
    Join Date
    2007-03
    Posts
    468
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: A couple Duct Lining question

    Don't forget to up-size the sheet metal to account for the same inside free area after you add lining.
    Joel Londenberg
    Consultant - BIM Box Biz

    "The best you can hope for in this life is that your delusions are benign and your compulsions have utility." - Dilbert author Scott Adams

    This is the correct date format!

  6. #6
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2007-04
    Location
    I come from a land downunder...
    Posts
    228
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: A couple Duct Lining question

    Quote Originally Posted by jlondenberg View Post
    Don't forget to up-size the sheet metal to account for the same inside free area after you add lining.
    Why can't Revit do that for us?
    With all the other things I have to worry about, why should I have to remember to do this? Frequently I do forget and it's a pain in the butt!
    why can't Revit indicate the airway size rather than the metal size?
    Or better still, give us a choice of either?
    I'm not young enough to know everything.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    2010-09
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    23
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: A couple Duct Lining question

    The only choices you have in Revit Michael are the ones you never use.....pretty soon our drawings will start to look like workshop drawings!!! And of course for half the fee!!

  8. #8
    I could stop if I wanted to jlondenberg's Avatar
    Join Date
    2007-03
    Posts
    468
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: A couple Duct Lining question

    Quote Originally Posted by Michael.c View Post
    Why can't Revit do that for us?
    With all the other things I have to worry about, why should I have to remember to do this? Frequently I do forget and it's a pain in the butt!
    why can't Revit indicate the airway size rather than the metal size?
    Or better still, give us a choice of either?
    If you use the auto sizing feature it will change the size based on the interior clear dimensions.

    You can also change the duct tag to show "Free Size", then it will always display correctly. The duct tag can also label the insulation and lining. This all works very well starting in Revit MEP 2012.
    Joel Londenberg
    Consultant - BIM Box Biz

    "The best you can hope for in this life is that your delusions are benign and your compulsions have utility." - Dilbert author Scott Adams

    This is the correct date format!

  9. #9
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2007-04
    Location
    I come from a land downunder...
    Posts
    228
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: A couple Duct Lining question

    True perhaps Joel, but if you're sizing the duct manually......some of us still use these things called "ductulators" ......then it is necessary to double the insulation thickness and add that to the width and depth of the duct before you punch those values into the duct size dimension pull-down box thingy. So although the airway dimensions may be tagged correctly, we still need to remember to do that initial mental arithmetic.
    Is that right or am I missing something again....??
    Thanks
    I'm not young enough to know everything.

  10. #10
    I could stop if I wanted to jlondenberg's Avatar
    Join Date
    2007-03
    Posts
    468
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: A couple Duct Lining question

    Quote Originally Posted by Michael.c View Post
    ...some of us still use these things called "ductulators" ...
    My own ductulator has seen more than just a few miles itself.

    Yes you will have to do some maths...hopefully it's not too tough
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by jlondenberg; 2012-12-20 at 10:56 PM.
    Joel Londenberg
    Consultant - BIM Box Biz

    "The best you can hope for in this life is that your delusions are benign and your compulsions have utility." - Dilbert author Scott Adams

    This is the correct date format!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Duct Lining Visibility
    By fduraes in forum Revit MEP - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2014-03-12, 08:28 AM
  2. 2012: Duct Lining
    By fduraes in forum Revit MEP - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2011-12-21, 03:37 PM
  3. Duct Insulation and Lining Tag
    By RPOY in forum Revit MEP - General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2011-04-27, 03:11 PM
  4. Duct Insulation and Lining
    By jlondenberg in forum Revit MEP - Tips & Tricks
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2011-01-25, 06:56 PM
  5. DUCT LINING
    By thomasel98 in forum Revit MEP - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2010-08-24, 04:47 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •