Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: problem with Revit component families

  1. #1
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2012-12
    Posts
    1
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default problem with Revit component families

    Hi,

    I am new to Revit and have downloaded a student copy of 2013. I am going through some exercises and trying to get familiar with it. I have hit a problem with families. I am able to load a component using the Load Family command, but when I attempt to load a second component, Revit freezes up. I'd be grateful for any ideas.

    Thanks

    Gerard

  2. #2
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: problem with Revit component families

    Revit and graphics cards act like old married couples. You might need to actually place your loaded component into a view before trying to load a second component.

Similar Threads

  1. Convert in-place into component families
    By Revit Wishes in forum Revit Architecture - Wish List
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2012-12-01, 09:40 AM
  2. Revit 9 problem with Symbolic lines in families
    By ken.waters in forum Revit Architecture - Families
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2011-04-25, 08:59 PM
  3. Shared Detail Component families in Profile families
    By dbaldacchino in forum Revit Architecture - Families
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-05-12, 05:58 PM
  4. Revit 9 problem with Symbolic lines in families
    By ken.waters in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2006-06-18, 03:45 AM
  5. detail component families
    By TeamRPM in forum Revit Architecture - Families
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2004-04-26, 05:04 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •