Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Exporting to AutoCAD...what am I missing???

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2012-09
    Location
    Allentown, PA
    Posts
    5
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Lightbulb Exporting to AutoCAD...what am I missing???

    I am sure that I am missing some basic concept that makes establishing a layer map for export a piece of cake, so I am finally jumping in to join the forum world in the hope that someone can flip the switch for me and the lightbulb will come on

    I understand how to go thru the process of exporting and I have begun to edit the layers to match the items that I can to our office AutoCAD layer standards. Where I get stuck is in the duct and piping systems categories. How do I map the Revit systems we have for pipe and duct to our mechanical layers in AutoCAD? Each has a different linetype and color, but everything is being converted based solely on the 11 OOTB Systems rather than the 18 or so we actively use.

    I have looked high and low and read all of the articles/tutorials/wikifiles I can find and its truly just clear as mud to me. Please let this be just me missing the Big Picture

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-11
    Posts
    48
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Exporting to AutoCAD...what am I missing???

    Please take a look at this tips and see if it helps: http://wikihelp.autodesk.com/Revit/e...n_their_system

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2010-09
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    23
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Exporting to AutoCAD...what am I missing???

    If I have understood correctly, what I have done here is the following in the DWG/DWF Export Setup

    Pipes = MECH_PIPE

    If you scroll further down the list to "SYSTEM TYPE" you can add a suffix to each system type so that when you export it will show the following (in our case)

    HVAC - Piping -Heating Hot Water Flow = _HHWF

    so that when i export to cad, the layer will become MECH_PIPE_HHWF

    Hope this helps

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2012-09
    Location
    Allentown, PA
    Posts
    5
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Exporting to AutoCAD...what am I missing???

    Thanks! I had seen that in my quest for answers and used it as the basis for my first few attempts. I am hoping that being away from the computer over the weekend will bring me the patience I need to get back to this today!

Similar Threads

  1. missing GUID when exporting to dwf and nwc
    By snabelon in forum QTO General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2011-10-19, 11:53 AM
  2. lines missing while exporting
    By push84 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2009-04-25, 05:25 AM
  3. When exporting to max via FBX elements go missing!
    By davebnr in forum 3ds Max - General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2009-02-18, 04:14 PM
  4. When exporting to max via FBX things go missing!
    By davebnr in forum Revit - Plotting/Printing/Exporting
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-02-17, 08:48 AM
  5. Exporting to dwg, parts missing
    By anders.hedman in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2006-05-04, 09:12 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •