Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: changing number of wires to 5 on a panel

  1. #1
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2010-06
    Posts
    62
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default changing number of wires to 5 on a panel

    Hello all,
    Does any one know of a way to change the number of wires in a panel to 5 in lou of 4.


    Thanks,
    Dave

  2. #2
    All AUGI, all the time CADastrophe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2012-01
    Location
    Site of the next CADaclysm
    Posts
    757
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: changing number of wires to 5 on a panel

    Quick answer: Not currently possible.

    We report the Number of Wires in our Tags, so for 5W elements I have created a separate Tag Family (or it can just be a separate Type with some visibility controls) with a static value (text) instead of a label to force the "5W" info into the Tag.

    When it comes to Schedules, we have created a Project Parameter (Integer/Instance) named "FiveWire". in the Schedule, we add this field and hide it, as well as the Number of Wires field. Then we create a Calculated Value with the formula:
    if(FiveWire=5,5,Number of Wires)
    This way, if we enter a "5" under this parameter in the elements' properties, it will be displayed as having five wires.
    Corey D.Please let the saying "The only stupid question is the one not asked" not be seen as a challenge to defy it.

Similar Threads

  1. 2012: Changing circuits, wires don't update
    By tkendrick858672 in forum Revit MEP - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2012-04-19, 10:53 AM
  2. Conduit Size Parameter based on the number of wires in the circuit.
    By acadwishlist in forum Revit MEP - Wish List
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2011-10-15, 05:03 AM
  3. Split up Number of Elements in Panel Schedule
    By drewj in forum Revit MEP - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2011-02-24, 08:55 PM
  4. Number of wires
    By baji-gal.ferenc in forum Revit MEP - General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2008-01-03, 05:18 PM
  5. Changing revision number tag how?
    By Wagurto in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2005-09-21, 08:21 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •