Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Get full AEC Menus when Upgrading to RArch 2013?

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2008-03
    Posts
    2
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Get full AEC Menus when Upgrading to RArch 2013?

    I have upgraded to Revit Arch 2013 (from 2013) but do not have the full functionality that the latest release has. I do not have the MEP or Advanced Structural Ribbon menus. I've checked R>Options>User Interface and do not have the options that I am suppose to. Is this because my actual license is for the Architecture version only?

    Should look like this (but doesn't):
    http://lh3.ggpht.com/-ckAXmhM0Uac/T3...2013_img24.png

    Thanks,

    Lee

  2. #2
    The Silent Type Misteracad's Avatar
    Join Date
    2016-01
    Location
    Harrisburg, PA
    Posts
    350
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Get full AEC Menus when Upgrading to RArch 2013?

    Lee, what did you upgrade from? Your post says 2013, but doesn't list the product. Anyway, if you purchased the 2013 Building Design Suite Premium or Ultimate, the product you receive/download/etc is Revit 2013. Otherwise known as Revit "One" or Revit "One Box." This version of Revit includes ALL disciplines as you expect. Revit Architecture 2013 by itself does not.
    Timothy S. Kramer
    AEC BIM Specialist

    "Just because you can doesn't mean you should!!!"
    "You don't know what you don't know!"

    What am I doing HERE??? I should be working on my Nash!

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2008-03
    Posts
    2
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Get full AEC Menus when Upgrading to RArch 2013?

    Thanks. I figured as much but wanted to make sure I wasn't missing something. I upgraded from the 2012 version of revit architecture.

  4. #4
    The Silent Type Misteracad's Avatar
    Join Date
    2016-01
    Location
    Harrisburg, PA
    Posts
    350
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Get full AEC Menus when Upgrading to RArch 2013?

    Yeah, if you didn't have the Suite to begin with, and you only updated the Revit Architecture product, you're SOL...at least for 2013. Maybe next year (version) though. No promises, but I won't be surprised if Autodesk ends up offering "one" Revit 2014 product and drops the current flavors. You didn't hear that from me though Just a hunch.
    Timothy S. Kramer
    AEC BIM Specialist

    "Just because you can doesn't mean you should!!!"
    "You don't know what you don't know!"

    What am I doing HERE??? I should be working on my Nash!

Similar Threads

  1. 2014: Section box disappears upgrading to 2014 from 2013
    By MikeJarosz in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2014-01-06, 05:03 PM
  2. 2014: Upgrading Autodesk suite 2013 to 2014 version
    By marudhu@revit.com in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2013-11-12, 11:17 PM
  3. 2013: Upgrading to 2013
    By mcgregorl243981 in forum Revit - Platform
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2013-03-06, 06:26 PM
  4. Full Archie menus in MEP?
    By pauljordan in forum AMEP General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2007-11-08, 10:24 PM
  5. Upgrading AutoCAD LT to full AutoCAD, is it cost effective?
    By gurudas.ku in forum CAD Management - General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2007-01-18, 02:38 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •