Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Calculated Value for MCB/MLO Panels

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2011-09
    Location
    Miami, Fl
    Posts
    48
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Calculated Value for MCB/MLO Panels

    I have an issue where I'm creating a Distribution and Branch Panel Load Schedule (Not Panel Schedule which has different MCB/MLO templates). Issue is the MCB Rating is being shown for MLO Panels, I don't want that. When I try to make the MCB Rating on an MLO panel=0 Revit responds "Value must be greater than 1". So I created a parameter called Is MCB as a Yes/No Type Parameter in both MCB and MLO panels. When that box is checked I want my Calculated Value to report back the harcoded MCB Rating, when it is unchecked I want it to show a dash. I created a Calculated Value in my schedule that reads like this:

    if(Is MCB, MCB Rating, "-") Revit responds with "Inconsistent Units"
    When I try: if(Is MCB, MCB Rating, -) Revit responds with "Right Parentheses Not Expected"

    I also don't want to substitute Revit's hardcoded "MCB Rating" parameter with my own shared "MCB Rating" parameter because I still want to receive any warnings from Revit when I am exceeding 80% of total load for the panel.

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    I could stop if I wanted to RevitNinja's Avatar
    Join Date
    2007-09
    Posts
    487
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Calculated Value for MCB/MLO Panels

    In your first formula, you might want to try something else like an underscore instead of a hyphen. You might be getting an inconsistent unit message because Revit thinks your hyphen is a minus symbol. Just a guess.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2011-09
    Location
    Miami, Fl
    Posts
    48
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Calculated Value for MCB/MLO Panels

    Got the same error. Usually if it is in parentheses it knows that is an explicit value to plug in. And actually it was working in the schedule and was placing a hyphen when it wasn't an MCB, but when it was an MCB, it would fill in on the schedule "MCB Rating" instead of giving me the actual MCB rating for that panel.

  4. #4
    Revit Forum Manager Steve_Stafford's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-04
    Location
    Irvine, CA
    Posts
    7,150
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Calculated Value for MCB/MLO Panels

    I may be mistaken but could you create two panel schedules, one for MLO and one for MCB. Both use the same parameter MCB Rating but the label next to the value that appears could be changed to either MLO Rating or MCB Rating? You do choose a rating "size" both kinds correct?

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    2011-09
    Location
    Miami, Fl
    Posts
    48
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Calculated Value for MCB/MLO Panels

    Hi Steve, been following your Revit OpEd blog for a while now, thanks for all the learning! Where I actually want to show this is not in a Panel Schedule but a regular Schedule of Electrical Equipment. This is where I'm trying to make this Calculated Value.

  6. #6
    Revit Forum Manager Steve_Stafford's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-04
    Location
    Irvine, CA
    Posts
    7,150
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Calculated Value for MCB/MLO Panels

    I think you are at a dead end there. MCB Rating is assigned to Amperes as the data type. It isn't going to let you put a dash in the field instead of a value. If you want to show a value in the hardcoded MCB Rating parameter then it has to be an acceptable value.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    2011-09
    Location
    Miami, Fl
    Posts
    48
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Calculated Value for MCB/MLO Panels

    I was afraid that would be your answer. Thanks for your help.

Similar Threads

  1. Tag a calculated value
    By Wish List System in forum Revit Architecture - Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2012-06-13, 06:17 PM
  2. Calculated Value
    By atowne in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2010-10-06, 01:27 PM
  3. Beginner calculated value help please
    By revituser195 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2010-06-24, 10:40 PM
  4. "Missing Curtain Panels will be replaced with System Panels to complete command."
    By ktracy.194130 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-12-07, 09:08 AM
  5. Where are Spider Panels & Pleaded Curtain Wall Panels existed in RAC 08
    By hutch_amit in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2008-06-22, 08:56 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •