Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Volume in Schedules appearing and not appearing

  1. #1
    100 Club Chris.Partin's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Greenville, SC
    Posts
    125
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Volume in Schedules appearing and not appearing

    I have a schedule that I am trying to calculate volume of the column footings I have in my project. I have 10 column footings that appear in the schedule. They are all based off the same footing family. Seven of those ten have the volume show up in the schedule the way it should. The other three are blank.

    I tried to duplicate the ones that do not have the volume showing up in the schedule. When I did and then "moved" one of the column footings from the footing that was not appearing the volume shows up on the duplicate footing. I tried to move all of the footings to the duplicate footing since the volume was showing up coorectly on the schedule, but after I added a few footings to the duplicate the volume disappeared and started to appear in the original footing where it had not been showing up.

    Confused?

    So am I.

    Has anyone seen something similar to this and possibly have a solution or at least a direction for me to look in that I may have overlooked?

    Thank you!
    Chris Partin
    O'Neal, Inc - Greenville, SC

  2. #2
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2004-06
    Posts
    70
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Volume in Schedules appearing and not appearing

    Sounds like your schedule may be missing the "include all items" checkbox.
    Regards,

    Glynnis Patterson, Architect
    www.ideatebimlink.com | www.ideateexplorer.com

  3. #3
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2006-07
    Posts
    130
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Volume in Schedules appearing and not appearing

    Sounds pretty frustrating. I have to admit it's difficult to follow a written account of what's happening. Could you post some images?

    That said, the only times I have seen parameters appearing/disappearing from schedules is when I was scheduling an instance parameter (and not itemizing every instance), and the parameters turned out to be different between two of the instances. Then, while trying to sort out the problem, I'd change one instance to another type and...poof!...the values would show up for the first type because the exact one I changed was the only one with the different value.

    Good luck with the problem.

Similar Threads

  1. 2010: TTF fonts not appearing
    By asg6000521094 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2012-04-22, 10:34 PM
  2. 2010: TTF fonts not appearing
    By asg6000521094 in forum AutoCAD 3D (2007 and above)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2012-04-22, 10:34 PM
  3. Crossing selection box not appearing
    By mpfprjo0890 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2011-06-23, 07:22 PM
  4. ShareNow not appearing?
    By barrie.sharp in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 2009-08-07, 03:19 PM
  5. Pdf as an ole not appearing on pdf printing...
    By bddcc in forum AutoCAD Plotting
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2007-07-12, 07:42 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •