Anyone have experience with importing dwg files into ArcGIS? Would you happen to know the maximum filename length?
|
Anyone have experience with importing dwg files into ArcGIS? Would you happen to know the maximum filename length?
If you have a technical question, please find the appropriate forum and ask it there.
You will get a quicker response from your fellow AUGI members than if you sent it to me via a PM or email.
jUSt
In ArcView 3.x I think it was limited to 16 characters, in ArcGIS 10.1 I would think it would be a lot more. There are limits with the path so you may want to export the dwg to a shorter path to the ESRI files.
The path location I have NO control over. I am emailing a dwg file with a descriptive name of 62 characters. The recipient is requesting I rename the file with a shorter name and resend it to them. It is a bit of an unreasonable request, if you ask me.
So, my question was to help me formulate an appropriate response other than some equally inappropriate language.
If you have a technical question, please find the appropriate forum and ask it there.
You will get a quicker response from your fellow AUGI members than if you sent it to me via a PM or email.
jUSt
I have since found out it is not an issue with the filename length. It is an issue that my dumb drawing would not project to the correct location in their GIS. Is there a step or setting needed with dumb drawings to project to the correct coordinates? I guess I should start a new thread.
If you have a technical question, please find the appropriate forum and ask it there.
You will get a quicker response from your fellow AUGI members than if you sent it to me via a PM or email.
jUSt
Your best bet is to mapexport to shp format your dwg. You're get less emails back from the GIS folks asking how to do this or that or what is this. When you export use the Multi-Class shp for type and it will create a folder of all the correct object types. For the attributes at least select the layer names.