Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: DWG Import into ArcGIS 10.1

  1. #1
    Administrator Opie's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    jUSt Here (a lot)
    Posts
    8,352
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default DWG Import into ArcGIS 10.1

    I have a dwg that needs to be imported into ArcGIS. In doing so, the entities within the dwg are currently located in the correct coordinates. I have stripped out the coordinate information provided by Civil 3D.

    Is there a setting or step when importing into ArcGIS that needs to specify the coordinate system for the dwg?
    If you have a technical question, please find the appropriate forum and ask it there.
    You will get a quicker response from your fellow AUGI members than if you sent it to me via a PM or email.
    jUSt

  2. #2
    Geospatial Moderator Jmurphy's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    TN/KY Area
    Posts
    1,636
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: DWG Import into ArcGIS 10.1

    Nope, You need to export to a shp file(s) from Civil3D if you want the coordinate system to beread. One thing you can do in ArcGIS is use the move/rotate/scale like you would in AutoCAD for an image, but ESRI doesn't know that dwg has a CS assigned.

    Edits: Just like AutoCAD the versions and add-on or modules as they call then, may play a difference on importing a DWG format file. If they have the full CAD module there is a reproject tool that can be used during the import or right after wards, look for the reproject tool in the help.
    Last edited by Jmurphy; 2013-02-26 at 11:22 PM.
    J. Murphy
    AKA
    Murph
    The former AutoCAD MAP3D Power User

  3. #3
    Administrator Opie's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    jUSt Here (a lot)
    Posts
    8,352
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: DWG Import into ArcGIS 10.1

    Quote Originally Posted by Jmurphy View Post
    Nope, You need to export to a shp file(s) from Civil3D if you want the coordinate system to beread. One thing you can do in ArcGIS is use the move/rotate/scale like you would in AutoCAD for an image, but ESRI doesn't know that dwg has a CS assigned.

    Edits: Just like AutoCAD the versions and add-on or modules as they call then, may play a difference on importing a DWG format file. If they have the full CAD module there is a reproject tool that can be used during the import or right after wards, look for the reproject tool in the help.
    That's the problem. I don't even have access to the GIS software. I only have access to Civil 3D.

    Are you saying the reproject tool is in ArcGIS or AutoCAD?
    If you have a technical question, please find the appropriate forum and ask it there.
    You will get a quicker response from your fellow AUGI members than if you sent it to me via a PM or email.
    jUSt

  4. #4
    Geospatial Moderator Jmurphy's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    TN/KY Area
    Posts
    1,636
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: DWG Import into ArcGIS 10.1

    There is one in ArcGIS as long as they have the module for it. It's more of a "align" than the reprocect tools in Civil3d/Map3D.
    J. Murphy
    AKA
    Murph
    The former AutoCAD MAP3D Power User

Similar Threads

  1. Help with ArcGIS for AutoCAD (Build 300)
    By unkleroy in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2012-09-25, 03:42 PM
  2. ArcGIS for AutoCAD (Build 300)
    By unkleroy in forum AutoCAD Map 3D - Data Connect (FDO)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2012-09-24, 07:46 PM
  3. GIS using Map 3D and ArcGIS
    By Animesh Kundu in forum ATP Course Wishlist
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2006-06-27, 05:40 AM
  4. Does anybody use Esri ArcGIS?
    By GreyHippo in forum Software
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2005-06-29, 06:56 PM
  5. Using ArcGIS raw data with Map 3D
    By Tom Beauford in forum AutoCAD Map 3D - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2005-01-09, 02:24 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •