Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Fill Region Glitch?

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2009-02
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    10
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Fill Region Glitch?

    I am having an issue with fill regions in 2013 Revit Structures. When I place a fill region, that consists of a solid fill which I have designated as transparent, it turns all the opaque fill regions in the view transparent white. This includes detail items that have fill regions as well (Break Line, Rebar, etc.). From what I can tell everything still prints fine, but it makes it hard to work with when detailing views.

    Does anyone else have this problem and is there a fix?

  2. #2
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2007-01
    Posts
    214
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Fill Region Glitch?

    As you pick detail objects, you shoud see the Arrange Tab, then you can send objects to front or back for better viewing.
    works for fill regions, mask regions, detail lines, and other detail objects.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2009-02
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    10
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Fill Region Glitch?

    The issue is not the order, but rather the opacity/transparency. Example: I use a solid gray fill to indicate a slab pour over on plan. If the fill is set to opaque it will hide any modeled elements that are covered by the fill region (which is not fixed by the order because you can't send a fill region behind a modeled element). When I change the properties of the fill region to transparent so the columns will show through it makes all the opaque fill regions in that view transparent (anything with a black fill goes completely transparent).

  4. #4
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2007-01
    Posts
    214
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Fill Region Glitch?

    Fill regions in 2013 are a little different that older versions of Revit, try this pick fill region, then right click for override graphics in view.
    pick by element, then surface transparency, pick slider bar to change level of transparency.
    Hope this helps, this may be a graphics driver issue.

  5. #5
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2005-07
    Posts
    59
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Fill Region Glitch?

    Also make sure your Revit is up to date. They changed something with FR from original release.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    2009-02
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    10
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Fill Region Glitch?

    The second update seems to have fixed the problem.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2011-12-20, 08:47 PM
  2. fill region DC in RCP
    By Ning Zhou in forum Revit MEP - Families
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2011-10-19, 09:30 PM
  3. Region fill
    By daryl.marshall in forum Revit MEP - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2010-08-30, 01:31 PM
  4. Crop Region Tool Button glitch
    By Haden in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2005-05-11, 09:39 PM
  5. plan region glitch?
    By dna in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 2004-03-19, 05:00 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •