Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Revit Export to CAD View Title layers

  1. #1
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2016-01
    Location
    Garden Grove, CA
    Posts
    344
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Revit Export to CAD View Title layers

    When I export to CAD from Revit the extension line of the view title exports on the same layer as the viewport windows. That layer is a non-plot layer which it should be due to not wanting the viewports to plot, however the extension line in the view title should print. I was unable to isolate it using the add/edit in the export settings, has anybody come across this? I really don't want to have to manually move those lines over on every sheet.

  2. #2
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Post Re: Revit Export to CAD View Title layers

    Quote Originally Posted by james.klatt View Post
    When I export to CAD from Revit the extension line of the view title exports on the same layer as the viewport windows. That layer is a non-plot layer which it should be due to not wanting the viewports to plot, however the extension line in the view title should print. I was unable to isolate it using the add/edit in the export settings, has anybody come across this? I really don't want to have to manually move those lines over on every sheet.
    I am having this same problem - does anyone know a way to resolve this issue?

  3. #3
    Certifiable AUGI Addict tedg's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    in the upper right corner
    Posts
    3,508
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Revit Export to CAD View Title layers

    I'm looking for a solution for this exact problem... anyone out there have a solution?

    Or maybe a post-export LISP routine that will do something like:
    Select all entities on the viewport layer (in my case its "G-ANNO-NPLT" layer),
    Change anything NOT a viewport to another layer?

    Anyone have something like that?
    Thanks

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2015-11
    Location
    Manila,Philippines
    Posts
    19
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Revit Export to CAD View Title layers

    In the right side of selection export setup, change Export layer option to Export all properties BYLAYER and then if u want the same color,you can change the Export Color from index color to True color

  5. #5
    Certifiable AUGI Addict tedg's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    in the upper right corner
    Posts
    3,508
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Revit Export to CAD View Title layers

    Quote Originally Posted by julius.mendoza View Post
    In the right side of selection export setup, change Export layer option to Export all properties BYLAYER and then if u want the same color,you can change the Export Color from index color to True color
    Thanks, but that is not the issue. It is because Revit exports the view title extension line to the same layer the viewport is on.
    There is no way within Revit* to force that line to export to a different layer other than the viewport layer.

    (*that I can see, and going by this thread, no one else can either)

    Thanks anyway..

  6. #6
    Certifiable AUGI Addict tedg's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    in the upper right corner
    Posts
    3,508
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Revit Export to CAD View Title layers

    Quote Originally Posted by tedg View Post
    I'm looking for a solution for this exact problem... anyone out there have a solution?

    Or maybe a post-export LISP routine that will do something like:
    Select all entities on the viewport layer (in my case its "G-ANNO-NPLT" layer),
    Change anything NOT a viewport to another layer?

    Anyone have something like that?
    Thanks
    An update to this post... I have written a routine for this purpose, that is actually part of a bigger program to change a bunch of stuff to AutoCAD drawings exported from Revit.
    BTW..part of the bigger code that happens before this actually makes required layer(s), so I didn't include it in this code.

    This code simply changes all "lines" that are on the exported viewport layer (in our case: "G-ANNO-NPLT" layer) to the same layer the title tags are on (in our case: "G-ANNO-TTLB" layer).
    Hope this helps someone with the same issue
    Code:
    (defun c:foo (/ vplin)
    (setq vplin (ssget "x" '((0 . "line")(8 . "G-ANNO-NPLT"))))
    (command "_chprop" vplin "" "_layer" "G-ANNO-TTLB" "")
    (princ)
    )
    Last edited by tedg; 2015-11-12 at 12:35 PM. Reason: changed code to _chprop (streamlined)

Similar Threads

  1. Sheet Title available as property/function in view title and annotations
    By Wish List System in forum Inventor Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2012-11-13, 02:01 PM
  2. 2012: Revit View Title family text wrapping
    By JKRevit in forum Revit Architecture - Families
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2012-09-11, 03:50 PM
  3. Revit View Title Family Modification
    By chris.spenski in forum Revit Structure - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2011-10-20, 01:02 PM
  4. Export layers / mapping from Revit Structure
    By rrijswijk104343 in forum Revit - Plotting/Printing/Exporting
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2008-09-23, 06:47 AM
  5. Can't move a View Title in Revit Series 8 Build 20050523-2003
    By archjake in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2005-06-04, 12:00 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •