Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: AutoCAD_VB_plug_in problem

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2004-01
    Posts
    6
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default AutoCAD_VB_plug_in problem

    Hello,

    I am new to .net programming for AutoCAD.
    In my system AutoCAD Civil 3D 2011 is installed and the OS is Windows XP.


    As per the instruction in the "My First Plug-in Training" of autodesk, I did the installation of
    - VS2008 Exprees,
    - objectarx_2011 _wizard and
    - autocad_2010-2012_dotnet_wizards

    Now as I open visual studio and create a new project using the Autocad plugin, the following 2 errors are found in Error list.

    - Type 'AutoCAD_VB_plug_in.My.MySettings' not defined.

    - 'AutoCAD_VB_plug_in' is not a member of '<Default>'.

    Why I am getting these errors? If I create a project without using Autocad plug-in, then everything is fine. So, there must some problem in the AutoCAD plugin? I have tried to uninstall the Autocad plug in and again re-installed. But i found the same errors when tried to create a new project using the plugin.

    I have attached herewith the snap shot of the error.

    Any help in this regard will be highly appreciated.
    Thanks.

    Rajesh
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Administrator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,719
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD_VB_plug_in problem

    Welcome to AUGI; I've never used Visual Studio Express 2008, but have been very successful with Express 2010 (separate install for each C++,C#,VB)... You might try installing that instead.

    Also, I've even been testing Express 2012 here and there, and haven't had any limitations (yet) coding for 2012-2014 from home.

    In either event, just be sure to change the default .NET Framework version (within your project) in the IDE of your choosing, to that which your AutoCAD product targets.
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3660, Core i9-12900K 5.2GHz, 64GB DDR5 RAM, PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD (RAID 0), 16GB NVIDIA RTX A4000

  3. #3
    Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    6,420
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD_VB_plug_in problem

    Did you name your project "AutoCAD_VB_plug_in"?
    C:> ED WORKING....


    LinkedIn

  4. #4
    Administrator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,719
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD_VB_plug_in problem

    Quote Originally Posted by Ed Jobe View Post
    Did you name your project "AutoCAD_VB_plug_in"?
    That's the default project/solution name when using the Autodesk wizard... In VSE 2010 (C#), the default is "AutoCAD CSharp plug-in1"
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3660, Core i9-12900K 5.2GHz, 64GB DDR5 RAM, PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD (RAID 0), 16GB NVIDIA RTX A4000

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    2004-01
    Posts
    6
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD_VB_plug_in problem

    Thank you all!
    No, I was using a different name and so the errors were comming.
    I tried with the name "AutoCAD VB plug-in", the project was created successfully with out any error.
    Why it is showing error with a different name for the project?
    How to avoid these 2 errors while using a different project name?

  6. #6
    Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    6,420
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD_VB_plug_in problem

    Quote Originally Posted by BlackBox View Post
    That's the default project/solution name when using the Autodesk wizard... In VSE 2010 (C#), the default is "AutoCAD CSharp plug-in1"
    Yes, but its giving an error. As I suspected, the project is actually named something else.
    C:> ED WORKING....


    LinkedIn

  7. #7
    Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    6,420
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD_VB_plug_in problem

    Quote Originally Posted by rajeshpatnaik2001 View Post
    How to avoid these 2 errors while using a different project name?
    I haven't heard of this problem before, so I'm not sure how to avoid it. I would try creating a totally new project with a different name. You could also right-click on the project and rename it. Or you could go to the two lines reported in the Error List and fix the names there.
    C:> ED WORKING....


    LinkedIn

  8. #8
    Administrator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,719
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD_VB_plug_in problem

    Quote Originally Posted by Ed Jobe View Post
    Yes, but its giving an error. As I suspected, the project is actually named something else.
    No, it isn't (named something else)... Look to the right of the screen shot in the OP.

    Interestingly however, the Autodesk Wizard (2010) templates do not include a Settings.Designer.[vb [cs [cpp]]], but rather a myCommands.Designer.[vb [cs [cpp]]].
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3660, Core i9-12900K 5.2GHz, 64GB DDR5 RAM, PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD (RAID 0), 16GB NVIDIA RTX A4000

  9. #9
    Administrator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,719
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD_VB_plug_in problem

    Quote Originally Posted by rajeshpatnaik2001 View Post
    How to avoid these 2 errors while using a different project name?
    From the Visual Studio Start Page, select New Project, select AutoCAD plug-in, and below that there's a text box for you to enter the Name.

    If you've already created a new project using the defaults instead, but have not yet saved the project under that default name, simply Save All (Ctrl + Shift + S), and enter the desired project Name there. Be mindful that you may need to refactor/rename some aspect of your project if you choose this option.

    Hope this helps.
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3660, Core i9-12900K 5.2GHz, 64GB DDR5 RAM, PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD (RAID 0), 16GB NVIDIA RTX A4000

  10. #10
    Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    6,420
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD_VB_plug_in problem

    Quote Originally Posted by BlackBox View Post
    No, it isn't (named something else)...
    Then I misunderstood him when he said he used a different name.
    C:> ED WORKING....


    LinkedIn

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2012-12-10, 01:51 PM
  2. It's not an hours problem - it's a scheduling problem.
    By Paul Munford in forum CAD Management - General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2012-10-02, 02:29 PM
  3. interface problem after problem after problem
    By whatisrice in forum ACA General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-08-12, 05:06 PM
  4. Zoom problem + dimension & leader problem
    By Mamma Jamma in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-06-16, 07:21 PM
  5. Problem and desperation : Level height problem !!
    By Richard McCarthy in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2004-09-10, 03:04 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •