Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 20 of 20

Thread: RCP of linked arch model - show door swings?

  1. #11
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2011-01
    Posts
    156
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: RCP of linked arch model - show door swings?

    How do you guys deal with stairs? No matter what I've done I always see the underside of stairs which doesn't show the steps, railings, etc. if I use the RCP view on its own.

  2. #12
    AUGI Addict mattw's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-06
    Location
    North Central CT
    Posts
    1,064
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: RCP of linked arch model - show door swings?

    Quote Originally Posted by drewj View Post
    open the Mech file, the other file is the arch link
    I can NOT replicate this. I've tried creating a view template from your model, transferring and applying to mine and this is what I get....RCP_Fail.PNG

    I'm at a loss.

  3. #13
    AUGI Addict mattw's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-06
    Location
    North Central CT
    Posts
    1,064
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: RCP of linked arch model - show door swings?

    After some more digging into the models, it's the DOOR FAMILY that's the culprit. I copied/pasted your door into my model and *POOF!* Door swings!! Thanks for your help (and patience).

    Matt

  4. #14
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2004-06
    Location
    Port Moody, BC
    Posts
    337
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: RCP of linked arch model - show door swings?

    Does that mean that the symbolic linework was missing from the RCP view in the door family? can you upload the door so I can see the linework please (just curiosity)
    Drew Jarvis
    Applications Specialist - Cansel
    Vancouver. BC

  5. #15
    AUGI Addict mattw's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-06
    Location
    North Central CT
    Posts
    1,064
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: RCP of linked arch model - show door swings?

    The swing shows in a plan view. I can't edit the door family - the Edit Family command is disabled for this family. I think it came from an older Revit sample model.

  6. #16
    I could stop if I wanted to mhartmann's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-09
    Location
    Saint Louis, MO
    Posts
    365
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: RCP of linked arch model - show door swings?

    as a last resort, maybe make a floorplan view of each level with only doorswings showing (maybe windows too if they weren't working either), and overlay it on your sheet with the rcp lighting plan

  7. #17
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2004-06
    Location
    Port Moody, BC
    Posts
    337
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: RCP of linked arch model - show door swings?

    I could see the ideal solution being making a view for each category (perhaps even sub category's like Door Frame/Mullion) and loading them all together on a sheet

    just kidding
    Drew Jarvis
    Applications Specialist - Cansel
    Vancouver. BC

  8. #18
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2010-03
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    106
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: RCP of linked arch model - show door swings?

    It seems like the easiest solution would be to set the view range category to by host view under revit links and leave everything else set to by linked view. Then set your cut plane to 4' in the host view. That should let you see doors and windows and any annotations from the architectural model. (Spot elevations, room tags, ect)

  9. #19
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2004-06
    Location
    Port Moody, BC
    Posts
    337
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: RCP of linked arch model - show door swings?

    Quote Originally Posted by ALM BIM View Post
    ... leave everything else set to by linked view.
    I avoid linked view as I don't want to be constrained by the location of the architects annotation. If the room tag is where my grille needs to be then I want to be able to control the room tag location.

    I use copy/monitor to get the grids/levels and then spaces to quickly get the room names, all in my project file.
    Drew Jarvis
    Applications Specialist - Cansel
    Vancouver. BC

  10. #20
    Member
    Join Date
    2011-09
    Location
    Miami, Fl
    Posts
    48
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: RCP of linked arch model - show door swings?

    Have the architect make Background views strictly for your backgrounds. These views look identical to their plans/ceiling plans, only difference being,
    1. RCP's Cut plane is lower to show doors and windows for T-Stats, Exit Signs, Light switches, etc.
    2. Annotation Categories is turned off in those Background views. Space/Room tags you place yourself.
    3. All MEP Elements are also turned off in this view (not sure if Lights in both models is part of your workflow)

    A really cool thing by having a linked view is the background looks identical to their plans (if it doesn't it's their faullt!! lol), yet when you need a lower cut plane to display MEP elements, you can adjust it in Revit Links>View Range>By Host View and the architecture stays the same but your element that wasn't showing, does now. This is really important especially for plumbing, when you need to see Piping under slab but you do not want to see the Rated Walls from the level beneath that extend up to slab.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. Need Help with Errors for Linked Arch Model
    By lonewolfjustin in forum Revit MEP - General
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 2012-07-30, 07:36 PM
  2. 2012: Why won't a masking region in light fixture show in Arch's model?
    By patricks in forum Revit MEP - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2012-01-25, 01:08 PM
  3. How to run piping to a linked ARCH model?
    By vaughndave in forum Revit MEP - General
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 2010-03-08, 01:51 PM
  4. So how do I show exposed structure in my preliminary Revit Arch Model?
    By happystan5678 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2008-10-10, 02:40 PM
  5. wall from linked arch model
    By jfountain in forum Revit Structure - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-08-15, 01:14 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •